Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

                     2015 WWC Championships-Fargo, North Dakota

                                     1. North Dakota State  70.5

                                           2. Wyoming  65

                                    3. South Dakota State  56.5

                                          4. Utah Valley  42

                                     5. Northern Colorado  25.5

                                            6. Air Force  24

                                      Championship Finals

125-Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State) dec Tyler Cox (Wyoming)  3-1

133-Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) Fall Brance Simms (South Dakota State)  4:37

141-Mitch Bengtson (North Dakota State) dec Lucas Zilverberg (South Dakota State)  7-6TB

149-Clay Ream (North Dakota State) maj Alex Kocer (South Dakota State)  12-2

157-Cody Pack (South Dakota State) dec Archie Colgan (Wyoming)  6-2

165-Mitchell Polkowske (Northern Colorado) InjDef Jesse Stafford (Air Force)

174-Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State) MedFFT Ethan Smith (Utah Valley)

184-Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) dec Ben Stroh (Wyoming)  6-2

197-JJ Everard (South Dakota State) dec Evan Knutson (North Dakota State)  5-3

                         2014 WWC Championships-Orem, Utah

                                     1. North Dakota State  74

                                           2. Wyoming  66

                                           3. Air Force  50

                                         4. Utah Valley  49.5

                                     5. South Dakota State  34.5

                                      6. Northern Colorado  12.5

                                      Championship Finals

125-Tyler Cox (Wyoming) InjDef Josh Martinez (Air Force)

133-Greg Rinker (Air Force) dec Justin LaValle (North Dakota State)  8-6

141-Avery Garner (Utah Valley) dec Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming)  8-7

149-Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) dec Natrelle Demison (Air Force)  5-2

157-Cody Pack (South Dakota State) dec Andy McCulley (Wyoming)  4-3

165-Steven Monk (North Dakota State) fall Dakota Friesth (Wyoming)  4:28

174-Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) dec John Nething (South Dakota State)  8-3

184-Ben Stroh (Wyoming) dec Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State)  8-5

197-Shane Woods (Wyoming) dec Tyler Lehmann (North Dakota State)  6-3

285-Evan Knutson (North Dakota State) dec Adam Fager (Utah Valley)  4-1

              2013 WWC Championships-Laramie, Wyoming

                                       1. Wyoming 79

                                2. North Dakota State  76

                                       3. Utah Valley  70

                                       4. Air Force  63.5

                                5. South Dakota State  16.5

                                   Championship Finals

125-Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State) dec Josh Martinez (Air Force)  6-2

133-Dylan Hyder (Air Force) dec Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State)  8-5

141-McCade Ford (Wyoming) dec Avery Garner (Utah Valley)  5-2

149-Josh Wilson (Utah Valley) MedFFT Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force)

157-Josh Kriemier (Air Force) tech Cody Pack (South Dakota State)  17-2

165-Steven Monk (North Dakota State) fall Curtis Cook (Utah Valley)  2:48

174-LJ Helbig (Wyoming) dec Monte Schmalhaus (Utah Valley)  3-2

184-Shane Woods (Wyoming) dec Mac Stoll (North Dakota State)  7-5SV

197-Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) tech Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State)  22-7

285-Adam Fager (Utah Valley) dec Evan Knutson (North Dakota State)  2-1TB

              2012 WWC Championships-Cedar Falls, Iowa

                                     1. Wyoming  93.5

                                    2. Northern Iowa  76

                               3. North Dakota State  51.5

                                      4. Air Force  50.5

                                     5. Utah Valley  43.5

                                6. Northern Colorado  36.5

                                 7. South Dakota State  5

                                  Championship Finals

125-Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State) dec Michael Martinez (Wyoming)  4-2

133-Joe Colon (Northern Iowa) dec Zach Zehner (Wyoming)  6-1

141-Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) dec Casey Cruz (Northern Colorado)  2-1TB

149-Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force) dec Josh Wilson (Utah Valley)  4-1

157-Steven Monk (North Dakota State) dec David Bonin (Northern Iowa)  4-0

165-Shane Onufer (Wyoming) maj Gabe Burak (Northern Colorado)  8-0

174-Patrick Martinez (Wyoming) dec Clay Gable (Air Force)  7-3

184-Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa)  5-4

197-Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) maj Nick Bayer (Northern Colorado)  12-4

285-Blayne Beale (Northern Iowa) dec LJ Helbig (Wyoming)  7-4

         2011 WWC Championships-Colorado Springs, Colorado

                                     1. Wyoming  93

                                 2. Northern Iowa  87

                                    3. Air Force  59

                             4. North Dakota State  45.5

                                  5. Utah Valley  41.5

                               6. Northern Colorado  24

                              7. South Dakota State 14

                               Championship Finals

125-Michael Martinez (Wyoming) dec Caleb Flores (Northern Iowa)  3-1SV

133-Flint Ray (Utah Valley) dec Casey Cruz (Northern Colorado)  5-4

141-Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force) tech Justin Morrill (Utah Valley)  16-0

149-Cole Dallaserra (Wyoming) dec Brett Robbins (Northern Iowa)  3-2TB

157-Vince Salminen (North Dakota State) fall David Bonin (Northern Iowa)  5:28

165-Shane Onufer (Wyoming) dec Steven Monk (North Dakota State)  9-3

174-Patrick Martinez (Wyoming) dec Joel Stafford (Air Force)  6-2

184-Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) dec Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)  4-3

197-LJ Helbig (Wyoming) maj Andy O'Laughlin (Northern Iowa)  14-4

285-Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) dec Matt McLaughlin (Wyoming)  3-1

        2010 WWC Championships-Brookings, South Dakota

                                    1. Wyoming  75

                                2. Northern Iowa  74.5

                             3. North Dakota State  44.5

                                  4. Utah Valley  43.5

                                    5. Air Force  37.5

                             6. South Dakota State  29.5

                              7. Northern Colorado  18.5

                               Championship Finals

125-Michael Martinez (Wyoming) dec Ben Kjar (Utah Valley)  5-3SV

133-Flint Ray (Utah Valley) dec Cory VomBaur (Wyoming)  8-3

141-Ryan Adams (North Dakota State) dec Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force)  5-4

149-Trent Washington (Northern Iowa) dec Andrey Patselov (North Dakota State)  3-2

157-Vince Salminen (North Dakota State) dec Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa)  8-4

165-Shane Onufer (Wyoming) dec David Bonin (Northern Iowa)  6-2

174-Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) maj Tyler French (Air Force)  17-6

184-Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec Andy O'Laughlin (Northern Iowa)  9-2

197-Tyler Sorensen (South Dakota State) tech Drew Ross (North Dakota State)  17-2

285-Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) dec Stephen Larson (Air Force)  10-6

              2009 WWC Championships--Greeley, Colorado

                                 1. Northern Iowa  94

                                  2. Wyoming  92.5

                             3. Northern Colorado  70.5

                            4. North Dakota State  39.5

                            5. South Dakota State  24.5

                                    6. Air Force  12.5

                               Championship Finals

125-Michael Martinez (Wyoming) Dec Tony Mustari (Northern Colorado)  3-2

133-Cory VomBaur (Wyoming) Maj Brett Bahe (Northern Colorado)  11-2

141-Trent Washington (Northern Iowa) Dec Kenny Hashimoto (Northern Colorado)  5-3

149-Mitch Polkowske (Northern Colorado) Dec Ryan Adams (North Dakota State)  5-4

157-Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) Dec Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa)  6-4

165-Moza Fay (Northern Iowa) Maj Alex Reider (Wyoming)  19-8 

174-Shane Onufer (Wyoming) Maj Stephen Crozier (Air Force)  14-6

184-Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) Dec Alex Dolly (Northern Iowa)  6-2

197-Andrew Anderson (Northern Iowa) Dec Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State)  3-1

285-Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) Dec Jason Stripling (South Dakota State)  7-5

           2008 West Region Championships--Fargo, North Dakota

                                  1. Northern Iowa  119

                                     2. Air Force  64.5

                                     3. Wyoming  49.5

                                4. Northern Colorado  47.5

                                5. North Dakota State  44.5

                                 6. South Dakota State  14

                                  Championship Finals

125-Eric Hoffman (North Dakota State) Dec Tony Mustari (Northern Colorado)  7-5

133-Josh Baldridge (Northern Iowa) Fall Cory Vombaur (Wyoming)  4:34

141-Jacob Kreigbaum (Air Force) Dec Carter Downing (Wyoming)  3-1

149-Nick Pickerell (Northern Iowa) Dec Ryan Adams (North Dakota State)  9-5

157-Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa) Fall Tony Dorward (Air Force)  6:36

165-Moza Fay (Northern Iowa) Fall Eric Coxbill (Wyoming)  :28

174-Tyler French (Air Force) Maj Alex Dolly (Northern Iowa)  8-0

184-Andy O'Laughlin (Northern Iowa) Dec Jacob Devlin (Air Force)  6-4

197-Andrew Anderson (Northern Iowa) Dec Jacob Bryce (North Dakota State)  4-0

285-Reece Hopkin (Northern Colorado) Dec Jason Still (Wyoming)  4-1

       2007 West Region Championships--Cedar Falls, Iowa

                               1. Northern Iowa  96

                            2. Northern Colorado  73.5

                                 3. Wyoming  56

                           4. North Dakota State  42

                           5. South Dakota State  37

                          6. Air Force Academy  32.5

                              7. Eastern Illinois  28

                             Championship Finals

125-Eric Hoffman (North Dakota State) Dec Nick Ramirez (Wyoming)  14-11TB

133-Kyle Anson (Northern Iowa) Dec Cory VomBaur (Wyoming)  9-4

141-Kenny Hashimoto (Northern Colorado) Fall CJ Ettelson (Northern Iowa)  6:40

149-Carter Downing (Wyoming) Dec Ryan Osgood (Northern Iowa)  8-3

157-Moza Fay (Northern Iowa) Maj Andy Everson (South Dakota State)  14-6

165-Nick Baima (Northern Iowa) Maj Ryan Meyer (South Dakota State)  12-3

174-Kenny Robertson (Eastern Illinois) Dec Alex Dolly (Northern Iowa)  6-4

184-Shawn Vincent (Northern Colorado) Maj Greg Perz (Eastern Illinois)  11-3

197-Sam Wendland (Wyoming) Dec Andrew Anderson (Northern Iowa)  6-3

285-Reece Hopkin (Northern Colorado) Dec Jason Stripling (South Dakota State)  9-6

           2006 West Region Championships--Laramie, Wyoming

                                1. Northern Iowa  95.5

                                     2. Wyoming  86

                                   3. Fresno State  61

                                   4. Air Force  60.5

                                 5. Eastern Illinois  26

                               Championship Finals

125-Seth Wright (Northern Iowa) Dec Bryce Leonhardt (Wyoming)  9-5

133-Chris Helgeson (Northern Iowa) Fall Brandon Strong (Air Force)  2:08

141-CJ Ettelson (Northern Iowa) Fall Jake Kriegbaum (Air Force)  1:43

149-Carter Downing (Wyoming) Maj Ryan Osgood (Northern Iowa)  10-2

157-Dan Clum (Wyoming) Dec Chris Bitetto (Northern Iowa)  7-6

165-Nick Baima (Northern Iowa) InjDef Shane Seibert (Fresno State) 

174-Kenny Robertson (Eastern Illinois) Fall Bryan Bernal (Wyoming)  6:36

184-Greg Gifford (Fresno State) Fall Greg Perz (Eastern Illinois)  3:36

197-Malcom Havens (Wyoming) Fall Brendan McLean (Air Force)  4:43

285-Dusty Hoffschneider (Wyoming) Fall Cody Parker (Fresno State)  4:06

             2005 West Region Championships--Fresno, California

                                  1. Northern Iowa  93

                                  2. Fresno State  88.5

                                     3. Air Force  56.5

                                     4. Wyoming  39.5

                                    5. Eastern Illinois  21

                                  Championship Finals

125-Brandon Strong (Air Force) Dec Christian Bowerman (Fresno State)  10-6

133-Matt Benza (Air Force) Maj Ryan Osgood (Northern Iowa)  13-2

141-CJ Ettelson (Northern Iowa) Dec Jake Kriegbaum (Air Force)  7-5SV

149-Jeff Harrison (Northern Iowa) Maj Dan Cadwallader (Fresno State)  11-1

157-Jim Medeiros (Fresno State) Dec Chris Bitetto (Northern Iowa)  3-1SV

165-Shane Seibert (Fresno State) Maj Gary Dack (Wyoming)  12-0

174-Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa) Dec Kenny Robertson (Eastern Illinois)  7-4

184-Alex Dolly (Northern Iowa) Maj Anthony Rubalcava (Fresno State)  11-3

197-Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) Maj Marcio Botelho (Fresno State)  14-4

285-Clint Walbeck (Fresno State) Dec Peter Ziminski (Eastern Illinois)  3-2

        2004 West Region Championships--Colorado Springs, Colorado

                                  1. Northern Iowa  90.5

                                      2. Wyoming  80

                                    3. Fresno State  66.5

                                        4. Air Force  39

                                     5. Eastern Illinois  31.5

                                  Championship Finals

125-Chris Helgeson (Northern Iowa) Dec Barrett Duell (Wyoming)  7-6

133-Pat Dowty (Eastern Illinois) Fall Brandon Strong (Air Force) 6:37

141-Dylan Long (Northern Iowa) Dec Blake Gunter (Wyoming)  9-2

149-Casey Olsen (Fresno State) Dec Chris Nissen (Air Force)  8-7

157-Andrew Shuler (Wyoming) Dec Nick Baima (Northern Iowa)  4-1

165-Levi Prevost (Wyoming) Dec Hesston Johnson (Northern Iowa)  2-1

174-Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa) Maj Troy Rubalcava (Fresno State)  17-7

184-Sam Wendland (Wyoming) MedFFT Greg Gifford (Fresno State)

197-Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) Maj Marcio Botelho (Fresno State)  15-5

285-Dusty Hoffschnieder (Wyoming) dec Clint Walbeck (Fresno State)  3-1

           2003 West Region Championships--Charleston, Illinois

                                 1. Northern Iowa  126

                                    2. Air Force  59.5 

                                  3. Fresno State  53.5

                                      4. Wyoming  51

                                  5. Eastern Illinois  27.5

                                 Championship Finals

125-Heath McKim (Air Force) Dec Chris Helgeson (Northern Iowa)  5-3

133-Pat Garcia (Northern Iowa) Dec Pat Dowty (Eastern Illinois)  6-2

141-Dylan Long (Northern Iowa) Dec Casey Olsen (Fresno State)  3-0

149-Jon Garvin (Northern Iowa) Maj Zhon Kuraspediani (Fresno State)  12-4

157-Chris Bitetto (Northern Iowa) Dec Jim Medeiros (Fresno State)  5-3

165-Levi Prevost (Wyoming) Dec Drew Kelly (Northern Iowa)  3-2

174-Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa) Dec Eddy Gifford (Fresno State)  10-6

184-Jordan Holm (Northern Iowa) Maj Luke Lefever (Air Force)  10-2

197-Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) Dec Kevin Kessner (Wyoming)  5-4

285-Kevin Hoy (Air Force) Dec Paul Hynek (Northern Iowa)  6-4

           2002 West Region Championships--Fresno, California

                                  1. Northern Iowa  107.5

                                    2. Fresno State  67.5

                                      3. Air Force  56.5

                                      4. Wyoming  53.5

                                     5. Eastern Illinois  27

                                 Championship Finals

125-Stephen Abas (Fresno State) Maj Dustin Brewer (Northern Iowa)  15-7

133-Mark Manchio (Northern Iowa) dec Kelly McConville (Wyoming)  2-1

141-Dylan Long (Northern Iowa) dec Ralph Lopez (Fresno State)  8-3

149-Scott Frohardt (Air Force) Maj Jon Garvin (Northern Iowa)  8-0

157-Frank DeFillipis (Eastern Illinois) Dec Levi Prevost (Wyoming)  4-3

165-Nate Lawrenz (Northern Iowa) dec Justin Salas (Wyoming)  3-2

174-Terry Parham (Air Force) dec Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa)  5-4

184-Kyle Hansen (Northern Iowa) dec Eddy Gifford (Fresno State)  7-5SV

197-Jason Payne (Northern Iowa) dec Marcio Botelho (Fresno Sate)  3-1

285-Paul Hynek (Northern Iowa) dec Kevin Hoy (Air Force)  5-3