Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

                  2013 NCAA Championships--Des Moines, Iowa

                                  1. Penn State  123.5

                               2. Oklahoma State  119.5

                                    3. Minnesota  103

                                        4. Iowa  73

                                       5. Cornell  65

                                    6. Ohio State  59.5

                                      7. Missouri  56.5

                                    8. Oregon State  48.5

                                        9. Illinois  45.5

                                   10. Virginia Tech  43.5

                                    Championships Finals

125-#2 Jesse Delgado (Illinois) dec #4 Nico Megaludis (Penn State)  7-4

133-#1 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) dec #2 Tony Ramos (Iowa)  7-4

141-#2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) dec #4 Mitchell Port (Edinboro)  4-3

149-#1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) dec #2 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State)  3-2

157-#2 Derek St. John (Iowa) dec #1 Jason Welch (Northwestern)  3-2

165-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) dec #2 David Taylor (Penn State)  5-4

174-#1 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) dec #2 Matt Brown (Penn State)  2-1TB

184-#1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) maj #3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh)  12-4

197-#2 Quentin Wright (Penn State) dec #1 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State)  8-6

285-#2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) dec #5 Mike McMullan (Northwestern)  6-2

                                       3rd Place Matches

125-#6 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) dec #1 Alan Waters (Missouri)  6-1

133-#3 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) dec #4 Aaron Schopp (Edinboro)  6-3

141-#1 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State) maj #6 Ugi Khishignyam (The Citadel)  12-4

149-#5 Steve Santos (Columbia) dec #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota)  7-3

157-#6 Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State) fall US David Bonin (Northern Iowa)  1:39

165-#4 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State) dec #3 Peter Yates (Virginia Tech)  5-1

174-#4 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) dec #6 Logan Storley (Minnesota)  3-1SV

184-#4 Steve Bosak (Cornell) dec #2 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)  2-0

197-#3 Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh) tech #5 Taylor Meeks (Oregon State)  18-2

285-#3 Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) dec #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri)  3-2

                                       5th Place Matches

125-#9 Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State) dec #5 Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech)  7-2

133-#7 Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State) dec #5 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota)  6-4

141-#11 Mike Nevinger (Cornell) dec #5 Evan Henderson (North Carolina)  9-2

149-#7 Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) dec US Drake Houdashelt (Missouri)  6-5

157-#10 Roger Pena (Oregon State) maj #12 Jedd Moore (Virginia)  11-2

165-#7 Conrad Polz (Illinois) dec US Mike Moreno (Iowa State)  7-5

174-#8 Nick Heflin (Ohio State) fall #3 Mike Evans (Iowa)  fall 2:10

184-#12 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) dec #7 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland)  6-2

197-#10 Scott Schiller (Minnesota) dec #6 Kyven Gadson (Iowa State)  6-2

285-#9 Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) dec #10 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan)  3-1

                                       7th Place Matches

125-US David Thorn (Minnesota) fall #12 Tyler Cox (Wyoming)  1:17

133-#8 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) dec #6 Nathan McCormick (Missouri)  15-10

141-#8 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) dec US Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech)  9-5

149-#10 Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) dec #8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech)  5-3

157-#4 James Green (Nebraska) maj #5 James Fleming (Clarion)  14-4

165-#11 Cody Yohn (Minnesota) dec #8 Nick Sulzer (Virginia)  8-5TB

174-#7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) dec US Cody Walters (Ohio)  4-3

184-#6 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) maj #11 Mike Larson (Missouri)  8-0

197-#4 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) dec #11 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State)  7-4

285-US Odie Delaney (The Citadel) fall US Matt Gibson (Iowa State)  2:44

                                       Semi-Final Matches

125-#4 Nico Megaludis (Penn State) dec #1 Alan Waters (Missouri)  3-2TB

125-#2 Jesse Delgado (Illinois) dec #6 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell)  10-5

133-#1 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) tech #4 Aaron Schopp (Edinboro)  18-2

133-#2 Tony Ramos (Iowa) dec #3 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin)  6-4SV  

141-#4 Mitchell Port (Edinboro) dec #1 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State)  7-6

141-#2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) dec #6 Ugi Khishigyam (The Citadel)  4-0

149-#1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) maj #5 Steve Santos (Columbia)  14-3

149-#2 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) dec US Drake Houdashelt (Missouri)  7-3

157-#1 Jason Welch (Northwestern) dec US David Bonin (Northern Iowa)  7-1

157-#2 Derek St. John (Iowa) dec #6 Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State)  3-2TB

165-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) dec #4 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State)  2-0

165-#2 David Taylor (Penn State) fall #3 Peter Yates (Virginia Tech)  3:25

174-#1 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) dec #4 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska)  4-2SV

174-#2 Matt Brown (Penn State) dec #6 Logan Storley (Minnesota)  3-2

184-#1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) dec #4 Steve Bosak (Cornell)  4-1

184-#3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) dec #2 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)  3-2

197-#1 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) dec #5 Taylor Meeks (Oregon State)  8-6

197-#2 Quentin Wright (Penn State) dec #3 Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh)  4-3TB

285-#5 Mike McMullan (Northwestern) dec #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri)  3-1SV

285-#2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) dec #3 Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State)  5-4

                                     Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Alan Waters (Missouri) dec #8 Matt Snyder (Virginia)  4-0

125-#4 Nico Megaludis (Penn State) maj US Dominic Parisi (Appalachian State)  12-4

125-#6 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) dec #3 Matt McDonough (Iowa)  4-2SV

125-#2 Jesse Delgado (Illinois) dec #7 Nathan Kraisser (North Carolina)  10-7

133-#1 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) tech #8 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma)  17-1

133-#4 Aaron Schopp (Edinboro) dec #5 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota)  11-7

133-#3 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) dec #6 Nathan McCormick (Missouri)  5-3

133-#2 Tony Ramos (Iowa) dec #7 Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State)  6-1

141-#1 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State) dec #9 Richard Durso (Franklin & Marshall)  9-8

141-#4 Mitchell Port (Edinboro) dec #5 Evan Henderson (North Carolina)  13-5

141-#6 Ugi Khishignyam (The Citadel) dec #3 Michael Mangrum (Oregon State)  3-2TB

141-#2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) maj #7 Mark Ballweg (Iowa)  12-3

149-#1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) maj #9 Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska)  11-3

149-#5 Steve Santos (Columbia) dec #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force)  5-4

149-US Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) dec US Kevin Tao (American)  3-2TB

149-#2 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) dec #7 Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State)  2-1TB

157-#1 Jason Welch (Northwestern) dec #8 Dylan Alton (Penn State)  8-3

157-US David Bonin (Northern Iowa) dec #12 Jedd Moore (Virginia)  3-0

157-#6 Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State) dec US George Ivanov (Boise State)  6-4

157-#2 Derek St. John (Iowa) dec US Josh Demas (Ohio State)  4-0

165-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) maj #8 Nick Sulzer (Virginia)  13-0

165-#4 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State) dec #12 Taylor Massa (Michigan)  3-1

165-#3 Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) dec #11 Cody Yohn (Minnesota)  5-3SV

165-#2 David Taylor (Penn State) fall #7 Conrad Polz (Illinois)  :24

174-#1 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) dec #8 Nick Heflin (Ohio State)  3-2TB

174-#4 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) maj #5 Josh Asper (Maryland)  11-3

174-#6 Logan Storley (Minnesota) dec #3 Mike Evans (Iowa)  6-3

174-#2 Matt Brown (Penn State) maj US Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State)  13-5

184-#1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) maj #8 Josh Ihnen (Nebraska)  11-1

184-#4 Steve Bosak (Cornell) dec #12 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa)  4-1

184-#3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) dec #6 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa)  2-1

184-#2 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) dec #7 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland)  1-0

197-#1 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) dec #8 Micah Burak (Penn)  7-0

197-#5 Taylor Meeks (Oregon State) fall #4 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming)  4:54

197-#3 Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh) dec #11 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State)  7-1

197-#2 Quentin Wright (Penn State) fall #10 Scott Schiller (Minnesota)  2:49

285-#1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) dec #9 Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh)  2-1TB

285-#5 Mike McMullan (Northwestern) dec #4 Chad Hanke (Oregon State)  5-3

285-#3 Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) dec #11 JT Felix (Boise State)  10-5

285-#2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) dec #10 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan)  1-0

                                       Round of 12 Matches

125-US David Thorn (Minnesota) dec Dominic Parisi (Appalachian State)  9-2

125-#5 Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) maj #8 Matt Snyder (Virginia)  16-5

125-#12 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) maj #7 Nathan Kraisser (North Carolina)  19-7

125-#9 Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State) dec #3 Matt McDonough (Iowa)  3-1SV

133-#5 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) dec #10 Scott Sentes (Central Michigan)  11-9SV

133-#8 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) maj #12 Jordan Conaway (Penn State)  14-4

133-#7 Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State) maj #11 George DiCamillo (Virginia)  10-2

133-#6 Nathan McCormick (Missouri) fall #9 Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa)  4:54

141-#5 Evan Henderson (North Carolina) fall US Joey Lazor (Northern Iowa)  1:42

141-US Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) dec #9 Richard Durso (Franklin & Marshall)  6-3

141-#11 Mike Nevinger (Cornell) dec #7 Mark Ballweg (Iowa)  12-8

141-#8 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) dec #3 Michael Mangrum (Oregon State)  5-3SV

149-#10 Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) dec #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force)  6-0

149-#6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) dec #9 Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska)  5-3

149-#7 Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) dec #3 Donnie Vinson (Binghamton)  2-1

149-#8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) dec US Kevin Tao (American)  5-3

157-#12 Jedd Moore (Virginia) dec #7 Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech)  7-3SV

157-#4 James Green (Nebraska) maj #8 Dylan Alton (Penn State)  14-4

157-#5 James Fleming (Clarion) maj US Josh Demas (Ohio State)  10-0

157-#10 RJ Pena (Oregon State) dec US George Ivanov (Boise State)  3-2

165-US Michael Moreno (Iowa State) tech #12 Taylor Massa (Michigan)  17-2

165-#8 Nick Sulzer (Virginia) dec #6 Bubby Graham (Oklahoma)  3-2

165-#7 Conrad Polz (Illinois) dec #5 Steven Monk (North Dakota State)  5-3

165-#11 Cody Yohn (Minnesota) dec US John Staudenmayer (North Carolina)  5-3

174-#7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) dec #5 Josh Asper (Maryland)  6-5

174-#8 Nick Heflin (Ohio State) dec US Matt Mougin (Northern Illinois)  4-1

174-US Cody Walters (Ohio) dec US Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State)  5-2

174-#3 Mike Evans (Iowa) maj US Todd Porter (Missouri)  8-0

184-#12 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) dec #10 Jake Swartz (Boise State)  3-2TB

184-#11 Mike Larson (Missouri) dec US Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh)  4-2

184-#7 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) dec #5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota)  6-4SV

184-#6 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) dec #8 Josh Ihnen (Nebraska)  5-2

197-#4 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) dec US Nathan Burak (Iowa)  6-3

197-#6 Kyven Gadson (Iowa State) dec #8 Micah Burak (Penn)  4-3

197-#10 Scott Schiller (Minnesota) dec US Mario Gonzalez (Illinois)  3-1

197-#11 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) maj US Christian Boley (Maryland)  10-2

285-US Odie Delaney (The Citadel) fall #4 Chad Hanke (Oregon State)  4:12

285-#9 Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) fall US Jeremy Johnson (Ohio)  6:43

285-#10 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) dec US Joe Stolfi (Bucknell)  7-3

285-US Matt Gibson (Iowa State) maj JT Felix (Boise State)  15-2