Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

                     2012 NCAA Championships--St. Louis, Missouri

                                            1. Penn State  143

                                           2. Minnesota  117.5

                                              3. Iowa  107.5

                                             4. Cornell  102.5

                                           5. Ohio State  68.5

                                         6. Oklahoma State  66

                                              7. Illinois  62

                                              8. Lehigh  61

                                         9. Northwestern  42.5

                                        10. Oregon State  40.5

                                       Championships Finals

125-#1 Matt McDonough (Iowa) dec #10 Nico Megaludis (Penn State)  4-1

133-#2 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) dec #1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State)  4-3

141-#1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) dec #3 Montell Marion (Iowa)  6-4SV

149-#1 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) dec #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota)  4-1

157-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) dec #2 Derek St. John (Iowa)  4-1

165-#1 David Taylor (Penn State) tech #11 Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh)  22-7

174-#1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) maj #3 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford)  13-2

184-#4 Steve Bosak (Cornell) dec #6 Quentin Wright (Penn State)  4-2SV

197-#1 Cam Simaz (Cornell) dec #2 Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro)  7-5

285-#2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) dec #4 Zach Rey (Lehigh)  4-1

                                       3rd Place Matches

125-#2 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) dec #6 Frank Perrrelli (Cornell)  6-4SV

133-#3 Tony Ramos (Iowa) fall #10 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota)  6:50

141-#6 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly) dec #2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma)  4-3TB

149-#4 Donnie Vinson (Binghamton) dec #10 Cam Tessari (Ohio State)  12-10

157-#7 Dylan Alton (Penn State) dec #3 Jason Welch (Northwestern)  6-2

165-#4 Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Clarion) dec US Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State)  6-2

174-#2 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois)  4-1

184-#9 Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) dec #2 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh)  3-1SV

197-#5 Cayle Byers (Oklahoma State) dec #3 Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh)  3-2

285-#10 Mike McMullan (Northwestern) dec #3 Clayton Jack (Oregon State)  10-5

                                    5th Place Matches

125-#8 Ryan Mango (Stanford) dec #5 Nic Bedelyon (Kent State)  6-4SV

133-#6 Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) fall #4 BJ Futrell (Illinois)  1:45

141-#4 Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) fall #5 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State)  4:14

149-#6 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) dec US Justin Accordino (Hofstra)  4-3

157-#6 James Fleming (Clarion) dec #5 Ganbayar Sanjaa (American)  7-5

165-#6 Pete Yates (Virginia Tech) dec #7 Josh Asper (Maryland)  13-7

174-#9 Nick Heflin (Ohio State) dec #4 Logan Storley (Minnesota)  3-2

184-#5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) dec #3 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)  3-1

197-#10 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec #9 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming)  4-1

285-#5 Bobby Telford (Iowa) MedFFT #1 Ryan Flores (American)

                                  7th Place Matches

125-#4 Jesse Delgado (Illinois) dec #12 Steve Bonanno (Hofstra)  3-1

133-#8 Zac Stevens (Michigan) dec #11 Steven Keith (Harvard)  13-11

141-US Mike Nevinger (Cornell) dec #8 Darrius Little (NC State)  10-3

149-US Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) dec US Nick Lester (Oklahoma)  1-0

157-#11 James Green (Nebraska) maj #4 Walter Peppelman (Harvard)  9-1

165-US Ben Jordan (Wisconsin) dec #9 Conrad Polz (Illinois)  5-2

174-#5 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) dec #6 Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly)  3-1

184-#1 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) InjDef #7 Josh Ihnen (Nebraska)

197-#11 Micah Burak (Penn) dec #12 Joe Kennedy (Lehigh)  2-1TB

285-#7 Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) dec US Nick Gwiazdowski (Binghamton)  11-5

                               Semi-Finals Matches

125-#1 Matt McDonough (Iowa) maj #5 Nick Bedelyon (Kent State)  15-7

125-#10 Nico Megaludis (Penn State) dec #6 Frank Perrelli (Cornell)  3-2TB

133-#1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) dec #5 BJ Futrell (Illinois)  8-2

133-#2 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) dec #3 Tony Ramos (Iowa)  4-2

141-#1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) dec #5 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State)  5-2

141-#3 Montell Marion (Iowa) dec #2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma)  3-1SV

149-#1 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) dec US Justin Accordino (Hofstra)  5-0

149-#7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) dec #6 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh)  8-5

157-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) dec #5 Ganbayar Sanjaa (American)  4-0

157-#2 Derek St. John (Iowa) dec #3 Jason Welch (Northwestern)  5-1

165-#1 David Taylor (Penn State) fall #4 Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Clarion)  4:44

165-#11 Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) dec #7 Josh Asper (Maryland)  5-4

174-#1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) tech #4 Logan Storley (Minnesota)  17-1

174-#3 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) dec #2 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State)  6-3

184-#4 Steve Bosak (Cornell) dec #9 Austin Trotman (Appalachian State)  4-2SV 

184-#6 Quentin Wright (Penn State) dec #2 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh)  3-2

197-#1 Cam Simaz (Cornell) dec #5 Cayle Byers (Oklahoma State)  6-3

197-#2 Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) dec #3 Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh)  6-3TB

285-#4 Zach Rey (Lehigh) dec #1 Ryan Flores (American)  6-2

285-#2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) dec #3 Clayton Jack (Oregon State)  4-3

                               Quarter-Finals Matches

125-#1 Matt McDonough (Iowa) maj #8 Ryan Mango (Stanford)  12-2

125-#5 Nic Bedelyon (Kent State) dec #4 Jesse Delgado (Illinois)  8-5TB

125-#6 Frank Perrelli (Cornell) dec US Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh)  6-3

125-#10 Nico Megaludis (Penn State) dec #2 Zach Sanders (Minnesota)  7-4

133-#1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) fall #8 Zac Stevens (Michigan)  2:35

133-#5 BJ Futrell (Illinois) fall #4 Joe Colon (Northern Iowa)  :44

133-#3 Tony Ramos (Iowa) fall #11 Steven Keith (Harvard)  1:57

133-#2 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) dec #10 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota)  7-4

141-#1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) dec #9 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota)  7-3

141-#5 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State) dec #4 Michael Mangrum (Oregon State)  6-5

141-#3 Montell Marion (Iowa) dec #6 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly)  7-6

141-#2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) maj US Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech)  15-3

149-#1 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) maj #8 Eric Grajales (Michigan)  10-2

149-US Justin Accordino (Hofstra) maj US Nick Lester (Oklahoma)  11-3

149-#6 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) dec #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force)  9-5

149-#7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) dec #2 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)  3-2

157-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) fall #8 Frank Hickman (Bloomsburg)  4:10

157-#5 Ganbayar Sanjaa (American) dec US Dan Kolodzik (Princeton)  7-3

157-#3 Jason Welch (Northwestern) dec #11 James Green (Nebraska)  2-1

157-#2 Derek St. John (Iowa) dec #7 Dylan Alton (Penn State)  3-1SV

165-#1 David Taylor (Penn State) fall #8 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska)  :30

165-#4 Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Clarion) dec #12 PJ Gillespie (Hofstra)  6-1

165-#11 Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) dec #3 Andrew Sorenson (Iowa State)  7-3

165-#7 Josh Asper (Maryland) dec #2 Shane Onufer (Wyoming)  5-3

174-#1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) dec #9 Nick Heflin (Ohio State)  11-4

174-#4 Logan Storley (Minnesota) dec #5 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa)  3-1

174-#3 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) dec #6 Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly)  6-1

174-#2 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois)  3-2TB

184-#9 Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) dec #1 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)  12-9

184-#4 Steve Bosak (Cornell) dec #5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota)  1-0

184-#6 Quentin Wright (Penn State) fall #3 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)  2:35

184-#2 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) dec #7 Josh Ihnen (Nebraska)  7-4

197-#1 Cam Simaz (Cornell) dec #9 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming)  8-2

197-#5 Cayle Byers (Oklahoma State) dec US James Nakashima (Nebraska)  5-4

197-#3 Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh) fall #6 Brent Haynes (Missouri)  7:13SV

197-#2 Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) dec #10 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota)  9-4

285-#1 Ryan Flores (American) fall US Odie Delaney (The Citadel)  2:27

285-#4 Zach Rey (Lehigh) dec #5 Bobby Telford (Iowa)  2-0

285-#3 Clayton Jack (Oregon State) dec #6 Cameron Wade (Penn State)  7-0

285-#2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) fall #10 Mike McMullan (Northwestern)  4:50

                                Round of 12 Matches

125-#12 Stephen Bonanno (Hofstra) dec US Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh)  10-4TB

125-#2 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) dec US Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State)  5-4

125-#8 Ryan Mango (Stanford) maj #7 Jarrod Patterson (Oklahoma)  12-4

125-#4 Jesse Delgado (Illinois) dec #3 Alan Waters (Missouri)  5-2

133-#11 Steven Keith (Harvard) dec US Zach Horan (Central Michigan)  5-3

133-#10 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) dec US Shelton Mack (Pittsburgh)  6-1

133-#8 Zac Stevens (Michigan) dec #7 Aaron Schopp (Edinboro)  9-5

133-#6 Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) dec #5 Joe Colon (Northern Iowa)  13-10

141-#6 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly) dec US Billy Ashnault (Rutgers)  6-3

141-#8 Darrius Little (NC State) dec US Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech)  5-1

141-US Mike Nevinger (Cornell) dec #9 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota)  5-2

141-#4 Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) dec US Mitchell Port (Edinboro)  6-4

149-#10 Cam Tessari (Ohio State) dec #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Air Force)  5-4

149-US Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) dec #2 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)  4-2SV

149-#4 Donnie Vinson (Binghamton) dec #8 Eric Grajales (Michigan)  12-5

149-US Nick Lester (Oklahoma) dec US Steve Santos (Columbia)  5-0

157-#11 James Green (Nebraska) dec #12 Steven Monk (North Dakota State)  3-1

157-#7 Dylan Alton (Penn State) dec US Josh Kreimier (Air Force)  7-3

157-#4 Walter Peppelman (Harvard) dec #8 Frank Hickman (Bloomsburg)  2-1

157-#6 James Fleming (Clarion) fall US Dan Kolodzik (Princeton)  1:57

165-US Ben Jordan (Wisconsin) dec #3 Andrew Sorenson (Iowa State)  6-2

165-#6 Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) dec #2 Shane Onufer (Wyoming)  10-3

165-US Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State) dec #8 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska)  4-3

165-#9 Conrad Polz (Illinois) dec #12 PJ Gillespie (Hofstra)  3-1SV

174-#6 Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) dec #12 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland)  5-1

174-#7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) maj US Oscar Huntley (Navy)  12-3

174-#9 Nick Heflin (Ohio State) dec US Curran Jacobs (Michigan State)  3-1SV

174-#5 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) dec #11 Justin Zeerip (Michigan)  5-2

184-#3 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) dec #12 Jon Fausey (Virginia)  2-0

184-#7 Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) dec #8 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa)  5-3

184-#1 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec US Tony Dallago (Illinois)  13-6

184-#5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) tech US Mike Larson (Missouri)  17-2

197-#12 Joe Kennedy (Lehigh) dec #6 Brent Haynes (Missouri)  10-3

197-#10 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec US Andrew Campolattano (Ohio State)  4-2SV

197-#9 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) dec #7 Mario Gonzalez (Illinois)  7-6

197-#11 Micah Burak (Penn) dec US James Nakashima (Nebraska)  4-2

285-US Nick Gwiazdowski (Binghamton) dec #6 Cameron Wade (Penn State)  7-4

285-#10 Mike McMullan (Northwestern) dec #11 Tucker Lane (Nebraska)  4-3

285-#7 Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) fall US Odie Delaney (The Citadel)  5:25

285-#5 Bobby Telford (Iowa) dec #9 Levi Cooper (Arizona State)  6-0