Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

                2010 NCAA Championships--Omaha, Nebraska

                                      1. Iowa  134.5

                                       2. Cornell  90

                                    3. Iowa State  75

                                     4. Wisconsin  70.5

                                       5. Oklahoma  69

                                    6. Oklahoma State  65

                                       7. Minnesota 63

                                       8. Ohio State  62

                                      9. Penn State  49

                                       10. Missouri  48

                                   Championships Finals

125-#3 Matt McDonough (Iowa) Dec #5 Andrew Long (Iowa State)  3-1

133-#1 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) Dec #2 Dan Dennis (Iowa)  6-4

141-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) Dec #6 Montell Marion (Iowa)  7-3

149-#2 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) Dec #1 Lance Palmer (Ohio State)  3-2

157-#1 JP O'Connor (Harvard) Dec #7 Chase Pami (Cal Poly)  6-4

165-#1 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) Dec #6 Dan Vallimont (Penn State)  9-3

174-#2 Jay Borschel (Iowa) Dec #1 Mack Lewnes (Cornell)  6-2

184-#6 Max Askren (Missouri) Dec #1 Kirk Smith (Boise State)  10-3

197-#1 Jake Varner (Iowa State Dec #2 Craig Brester (Nebraska)  5-2

285-#1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) Dec #2 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State)  3-2

                                     3rd Place Matches

125-#1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) Dec #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell)  2-0

133-#3 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) Maj #4 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State)  8-0

141-#4 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) Dec #5 Zack Bailey (Oklahoma)  3-2

149-#3 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) Dec #4 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)  5-4

157-#2 Adam Hall (Boise State) Maj US Justin Lister (Binghamton)  8-0

165-#2 Jarrod King (Edinboro) Dec US Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford)  3-2

174-#3 Chris Henrich (Virginia) Maj #4 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska)  10-1

184-#4 Michael Cannon (American) Dec #7 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)  7-2

197-#4 Cam Simaz (Cornell) Dec #3 Hudson Taylor (Maryland)  4-2SV

285-#3 Zach Rey (Lehigh) Dec #4 Konrad Dudziak (Duke)  4-2SV

                                      5th Place Matches

125-#6 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) Dec US Cashe Quiroga (Purdue)  6-2

133-#8 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) Dec #6 Dan Mitcheff (Kent State)  5-3

141-#10 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) Dec US Germaine Lindsey (Ohio)  3-2

149-#5 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) Maj US Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro)  10-1

157-#5 Steve Fittery (American) Maj #4 Cyler Sanderson (Penn State)  15-6

165-US Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) Dec #9 Andy Rendos (Bucknell)  6-3

174-#10 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) Dec #7 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)  3-2

184-#2 John Dergo (Illinois) Dec #5 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State)  10-4

197-#6 Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) Dec #5 Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin)  7-0

285-#11 Mitch Monteiro (Cal-State Bakersfield) Dec #9 Mark Ellis (Missouri)  3-1SV

                                      7th Place Matches

125-#4 Anthony Robles (Arizona State) Dec US Nikko Triggas (Ohio State)  9-3

133-#5 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly) Fall #9 Steve Bell (Maryland)  4:24

141-#3 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) Fall #11 Chris Diaz (Virginia Tech)  :56

149-#9 Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) Dec US Kyle Borshoff (American)  5-0

157-US Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) Dec US Steve Brown (Central Michigan)  12-7

165-#7 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) Dec US Chris Brown (Old Dominion)  3-2

174-US Scott Giffin (Penn) InjDef US Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa)

184-#3 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) Dec #9 Phil Keddy (Iowa)  9-5

197-USAlan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) Dec US Sonny Yohn (Minnesota)  12-7

285-#5 Dan Erekson (Iowa) Dec #7 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan)  9-2

                                     Semi-Final Matches

125-#5 Andrew Long (Iowa State) Dec #1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana)  7-4

125-#3 Matt McDonough (Iowa) Maj US Cashe Quiroga (Purdue)  14-3

133-#1 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) Dec #4 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State)  1-0TB

133-#2 Dan Dennis (Iowa) Dec #3 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State)  5-3SV

141-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) Dec #4 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)  3-2TB

141-#6 Montell Marion (Iowa) Dec #10 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh)  7-6

149-#1 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) Dec #5 Frank Molinaro (Penn State)  2-0

149-#2 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) Dec #3 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma)  6-2

157-#1 JP O'Connor (Harvard) Maj #5 Steve Fittery (American)  14-2

157-#7 Chase Pami (Cal Poly) Maj US Justin Lister (Binghamton)  13-5

165-#1 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) Dec US Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma)  4-1

165-#6 Dan Vallimont  (Penn State) Dec #2 Jarrod King (Edinboro)  3-1SV

174-#1 Mack Lewnes (Cornell) Dec #4 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska)  3-2

174-#2 Jay Borschel (Iowa) Dec #3 Chris Henrich (Virginia)  10-9

184-#1 Kirk Smith (Boise State) Maj #4 Michael Cannon (American)  10-2

184-#6 Max Askren (Missouri) Dec #7 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)  9-7SV

197-#1 Jake Varner (Iowa State) Dec #4 Cam Simaz (Cornell)  6-0

197-#2 Craig Brester (Nebraska) Dec #3 Hudson Taylor (Maryland)  1-0

285-#1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) Dec #4 Konrad Dudziak (Duke)  6-5

285-#2 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Dec #3 Zach Rey (Lehigh)  4-0

                                   Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) tech US Brad Pataky (Penn State)  15-0

125-#5 Andrew Long (Iowa State) dec #4 Anthony Robles (Arizona State)  5-3

125-#3 Matt McDonough (Iowa) maj US Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech)  9-0

125-US Cashe Quiroga (Purdue) maj US Fred Santaite (Boston)  10-2

133-#1 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) dec #8 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin)  4-0

133-#4 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) dec #5 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly)  5-4TB

133-#3 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec #6 Dan Mitcheff (Kent State)  5-2

133-#2 Dan Dennis (Iowa) dec #10 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State)  4-3

141-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) maj #9 Levi Jones (Boise State)  11-0

141-#4 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) dec US Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh)  5-3

141-#6 Montell Marion (Iowa) dec US Germaine Lindsey (Ohio)  7-5SV

141-#10 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) dec #2 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)  5-3

149-#1 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) fall #8 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State)  1:14

149-#5 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) maj US Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro)  8-0

149-#3 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) maj #6 Matt Kyler (Army)  8-0

149-#2 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) maj #7 Mitch Mueller (Iowa State)  16-4

157-#1 JP O'Connor (Harvard) dec US Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado)  8-1

157-#5 Steve Fittery (American) dec #4 Cyler Sanderson (Penn State)  9-4

157-US Justin Lister (Binghamton) fall #3 Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech)  1:18

157-#7 Chase Pami (Cal Poly) dec #2 Adam Hall (Boise State)  5-2

165-#1 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) dec #9 Andy Rendos (Bucknell)  7-2

165-US Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) dec US Chris Brown (Old Dominion)  2-1

165-#6 Dan Vallimont (Penn State) dec US Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford)  5-2

165-#2 Jarrod King (Edinboro) dec #7 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa)  2-1

174-#1 Mack Lewnes (Cornell) dec #8 Colby Covington (Oregon State)  4-2SV

174-#4 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) dec US Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa)  4-0

174-#3 Chris Henrich (Virginia) dec #6 Mike Benefiel (Oklahoma State)  5-4

174-#2 Jay Borschel (Iowa) dec #10 Jordan Blanton (Illinois)  3-0

184-#1 Kirk Smith (Boise State) dec #9 Phil Keddy (Iowa)  6-4

184-#4 Michael Cannon (American) dec #5 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State)  4-1

184-#6 Max Askren (Missouri) dec #3 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State)  8-5

184-#7 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec #2 John Dergo (Illinois)  10-8SV

197-#1 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec #8 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota)  4-0

197-#4 Cam Simaz (Cornell) dec #5 Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin)  8-5

197-#3 Hudson Taylor (Maryland) dec #6 Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma)  9-3

197-#2 Craig Brester (Nebraska) maj #7 Anthony Biondo (Michigan)  9-0

285-#1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec #9 Mark Ellis (Missouri)  4-1

285-#4 Konrad Dudziak (Duke) dec #5 Dan Erekson (Iowa)  6-2

285-#3 Zach Rey (Lehigh) dec US Ben Berhow (Minnesota)  2-1TB

285-#2 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec US Brandon Williamson (West Virginia)  8-2

                                    Round of 12 Matches

125-US Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) dec US Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech)  7-6

125-#6 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) dec US Fred Santaite (Boston)  9-4

125-#2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) dec US Brad Pataky (Penn State)  9-5

125-#4 Anthony Robles (Arizona State) maj #11 Michael Martinez (Wyoming)  10-1

133-#6 Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) dec #12 Steve Mytych (Drexel)  3-1

133-#9 Steve Bell (Maryland) dec #10 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State)  7-5SV

133-#8 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) maj #7 Mike Grey (Cornell)  13-5

133-#5 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly) dec US Matt Fisk (Lehigh)  5-2

141-US Germaine Lindsey (Ohio) dec US Michael Mangrum (Oregon State)  9-7

141-#11 Chris Diaz (Virginia Tech) dec #2 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)  7-3

141-#5 Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) dec #9 Levi Jones (Boise State)  7-5

141-#3 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) dec US Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh)  7-1

149-#4 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) dec #6 Matt Kyler (Army)  4-3TB

149-#9 Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) dec #7 Mitch Mueller (Iowa State)  7-6TB

149-US Kyle Borshoff (American) dec #8 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State)  5-3

149-US Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) dec US Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern)  4-2

157-US Steve Brown (Central Michigan) dec #3 Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech)  5-2

157-#2 Adam Hall (Boise State) dec #9 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg)  9-8

157-US Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) dec #10 Shane Vernon (Oklahoma)  6-5TB

157-#4 Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) dec US Anthony Jones (Michigan State)  6-3

165-US Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) dec #5 Colt Sponseller (Ohio State)  2-0

165-#7 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) dec US Justin Kerber (Cornell)  3-2TB

165-#9 Andy Rendos (Bucknell) dec #4 Jon Reader (Iowa State)  7-2

165-US Chris Brown (Old Dominion) dec US Josh Asper (Maryland)  4-3

174-US Scott Giffin (Penn) dec #6 Mike Benefiel (Oklahoma State)  3-1

174-#10 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) dec US Jacob Ison (Ohio)  6-3

174-#7 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) fall #8 Colby Covington (Oregon State)  :44

174-US Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) dec US Phil Moricone (Edinboro)  5-3

184-#3 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) dec US Josh Ihnen (Nebraska)  9-6

184-#2 John Dergo (Illinois) dec US Steve Bosak (Cornell)  9-5

184-#9 Phil Keddy (Iowa) maj US Andrew Saunders (UNC-Greensboro)  14-5

184-#5 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) dec #10 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State)  8-7

197-#6 Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) dec #12 Brent Haynes (Missouri)  4-0

197-US Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Anthony Biondo (Michigan)  3-2

197-#8 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec US Brent Jones (Virginia)  4-2

197-#5 Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) dec #9 Chad Beatty (Iowa)  7-4

285-#7 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) dec US Ben Berhow (Minnesota)  6-5TB

285-#11 Mitch Monteiro (CSU-Bakersfield) dec US Brandon Williamson (West Virginia)  3-1TB

285-#9 Mark Ellis (Missouri) dec #10 DJ Russo (Rutgers)  3-1SV

285-#5 Dan Erekson (Iowa) dec #6 Nathan Everhart (Indiana)  4-1