Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

        2008 NCAA Championships--St. Louis, Missouri

                                 1. Iowa  117.5

                               2. Ohio State  79

                               3. Penn State  75

                                 4. Nebraska  74

                            5. Oklahoma State  72

                                5. Iowa State  72

                                 7. Michigan  69

                            7. Central Michigan  69

                                  9. Cornell  63

                              10. Minnesota  61.5

                            Championships Finals

125-#1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) Dec #2 Jayson Ness (Minnesota)  10-3

133-#3 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) Fall #4 Joey Slaton (Iowa State)  :49

141-#6 J Jaggers (Ohio State) Dec #1 Chad Mendes (Cal Poly)  5-2

149-#1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) Dec #6 Bubba Jenkins (Penn State)  14-8

157-#8 Jordan Leen (Cornell) Dec #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois)  5-4

165-#2 Mark Perry (Iowa) Dec #1 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  5-2

174-#1 Keith Gavin (Pittsburgh) Dec #2 Steve Luke (Michigan)  4-2

184-#2 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) Dec #1 Jake Varner (Iowa State)  3-3TB

197-#2 Phil Davis (Penn State) Dec #4 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan)  7-2

285-#1 Dustin Fox (Northwestern) Dec #2 JD Bergman (Ohio State)  4-2SV

                              3rd Place Matches

125-#3 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) Dec US Mark McKnight (Penn State)  6-3

133-#1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) Dec #2 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)  7-2

141-#2 Charles Griffin (Hofstra) Dec #4 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  5-2

149-#4 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska) Dec #5 Josh Churella (Michigan)  4-2

157-#3 Dan Vallimont (Penn State) Dec #4 Brandon Becker (Indiana)  5-4

165-#3 Nick Marable (Missouri) Dec #4 Mack Lewnes (Cornell)  3-2

174-#4 Jay Borschel (Iowa) Dec #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska)  6-4

184-#3 Tyrel Todd (Michigan) Dec #4 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan)  3-2

197-#7 Hudson Taylor (Maryland) Dec #8 Craig Brester (Nebraska)  7-5SV

285-#3 Ed Prendergast (Navy) Dec #5 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State)  4-1

                               5th Place Matches

125-#4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) Dec #5 Charlie Falck (Iowa)  8-2

133-#8 Mack Reiter (Minnesota) Dec #7 Mike Grey (Cornell)  10-7

141-#9 Nick Gallick (Iowa State) Dec US Matt Kyler (Army)  3-2

149-#7 Darrion Caldwell (NC State) MedFFT #3 JP O'Connor (Harvard)

157-#1 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) Tech #12 Josh Zupancic (Stanford)  15-0

165-#8 Moza Fay (Northern Iowa) Dec #10 Michael Cannon (American)  13-6

174-#5 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan) Dec #11 Steve Anceravage (Cornell)  3-2

184-#6 Raymond Jordan (Missouri) Dec #7 Phil Keddy (Iowa)  6-4

197-#1 Josh Glenn (American) Dec #6 Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin)  11-6

285-#4 Matt Fields (Iowa) Dec #7 David Zabriskie (Iowa State)  4-2SV

                               7th Place Matches

125-#8 Brandon Precin (Northwestern) Dec #10 James Nicholson (Old Dominion)  5-2

133-#5 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State) Dec #11 Joe Baker (Navy)  7-6

141-#5 Manny Rivera (Minnesota) Fall #10 Cody Cleveland (UT-Chattanooga)  3:46

149-#2 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) Dec #9 Lance Palmer (Ohio State)  3-2TB

157-#7 Cyler Sanderson (Iowa State) Dec US Matt Moley (Bloomsburg)  7-5

165-#6 Jon Reader (Iowa State) Dec #5 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska)  10-7

174-#7 Matt Stolpinski (Navy) Fall #6 Alton Lucas (Hofstra)  4:07

184-#12 Jack Jensen (Oklahoma State) Dec #10 Kirk Smith (Boise State)  3-2

197-#5 Max Askren (Missouri) Dec US David Bertolino (Iowa State)  11-9SV

285-#8 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) InjDef #6 Kyle Massey (Wisconsin)

                              Semi-Final Matches

125-#1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) Dec #5 Charlie Falck (Iowa)  4-1

125-#2 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) Dec #3 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska)  4-3

133-#4 Joey Slaton (Iowa) Dec #1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State)  4-2SV

133-#3 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) Dec #2 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)  4-2

141-#1 Chad Mendes (Cal Poly) Dec #4 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  1-0

141-#6 J Jaggers (Ohio State) Dec #2 Charles Griffin (Hofstra)  11-9

149-#1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) Dec #4 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska)  8-4

149-#6 Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) Dec #7 Darrion Caldwell (NC State)  12-8

157-#8 Jordan Leen (Cornell) Dec #12 Josh Zupancic (Stanford)  9-2

157-#2 Mike Poeta (Illinois) Dec #3 Dan Vallimont (Penn State)  6-5

165-#1 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan) Dec #4 Mack Lewnes (Cornell)  4-0

165-#2 Mark Perry (Iowa) Dec #3 Nick Marable (Missouri)  4-2

174-#1 Keith Gavin (Pittsburgh) Dec #4 Jay Borschel (Iowa)  3-2

174-#2 Steve Luke (Michigan) Dec #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska)  3-1SV

184-#1 Jake Varner (Iowa State) Dec #4 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan)  4-2

184-#2 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) Dec #6 Raymond Jordan (Missouri)  2-1TB

197-#4 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan) Dec #4 Josh Glenn (American)  7-5

197-#2 Phil Davis (Penn State) Dec #6 Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin)  6-0

285-#1 Dustin Fox (Northwestern) Dec #5 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State)  3-2

285-#2 JD Bergman (Ohio State) Dec #3 Ed Prendergast (Navy)  5-4

                              Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) dec #8 Brandon Precin (Northwestern) 2-2RTTB

125-#5 Charlie Falck (Iowa) dec #4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford)  5-4

125-#3 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) dec #6 Gabe Flores (Illinois)  4-2

125-#2 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) fall #10 James Nicholson (Old Dominion)  4:04

133-#1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec #8 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)  5-3

133-#4 Joey Slaton (Iowa) dec #5 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State)  2-1TB

133-#3 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec #11 Joe Baker (Navy)  9-4

133-#2 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) dec #7 Mike Grey (Cornell)  10-8SV

141-#1 Chad Mendes (Cal Poly) dec #9 Nick Gallick (Iowa State)  5-0

141-#4 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State) dec #5 Manny Rivera (Minnesota)  8-1

141-#6 J Jaggers (Ohio State) dec #3 Kellen Russell (Michigan)  5-3

141-#2 Charles Griffin (Hofstra) dec US Matt Kyler (Army)  5-2

149-#1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) dec #9 Lance Palmer (Ohio State)  3-2

149-#4 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraksa) #5 Josh Churella (Michigan)  3-2

149-#6 Bubba Jenkins (Arizona State) dec #3 JP O'Connor (Harvard)  5-3

149-#7 Darrion Caldwell (NC State) dec #2 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota)  4-1

157-#8 Jordan Leen (Cornell) dec #1 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro)  8-6

157-#12 Josh Zupancic (Stanford) dec US Jon Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra)  9-8

157-#3 Dan Vallimont (Penn State) dec #11 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State)  7-5

157-#2 Michael Poeta (Illinois) dec #10 Michael Chandler (Missouri)  7-3

165-#1 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan) dec #8 Moza Fay (Northern Iowa)  7-4

165-#4 Mack Lewnes (Cornell) dec #5 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska)  6-5TB

165-#3 Nick Marable (Missouri) dec #6 Jon Reader (Iowa State)  5-3

165-#2 Mark Perry (Iowa) fall #10 Michael Cannon (American)  :37

174-#1 Keith Gavin (Pittsburgh) dec US Nathan Lee (Boise State)  7-4

174-#4 Jay Borschel (Iowa) dec #5 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan)  8-2

174-#3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska) dec #11 Steve Anceravage (Cornell)  3-2

174-#2 Steve Luke (Michigan) dec #7 Matt Stolpinski (Navy)  6-2

184-#1 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec #8 Roger Kish (Minnesota)  2-0

184-#4 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan) dec US Doug Umbehauer (Rider)  3-2

184-#6 Raymond Jordan (Missouri) dec US Vince Jones (Nebraska)  3-1

184-#2 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec #7 Phil Keddy (Iowa)  4-3

197-#1 Josh Glenn (American) dec #8 Craig Brester (Nebraska)  10-5

197-#4 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan) dec #5 Max Askren (Missouri)  5-4

197-#6 Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin) dec US David Bertolino (Iowa State)  5-4

197-#2 Phil Davis (Penn State) dec #7 Hudson Taylor (Maryland)  7-3

285-#1 Dustin Fox (Northwestern) dec #8 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan)  2-1

285-#5 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec #4 Matt Fields (Iowa)  2-0

285-#3 Ed Prendergast (Navy) dec #6 Kyle Massey (Wisconsin)  9-3

285-#2 JD Bergman (Ohio State) maj #7 David Zabriskie (Iowa State)  11-1

                              Round of 12 Matches

125-US Mark McKnight (Penn State) dec #6 Gabe Flores (Illinois)  5-4TB

125-#10 James Nicholson (Old Dominion) dec #9 Rollie Peterkin (Penn)  5-3SV

125-#8 Brandon Precin (Northwestern) maj #7 Mike Sees (Bloomsburg)  10-2

125-#4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) dec US Anthony Robles (Arizona State)  5-3SV

133-#11 Joe Baker (Navy) dec US Cory Fish (Boise State)  3-1

133-#7 Mike Grey (Cornell) dec US Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)  9-6

133-#8 Mack Reiter (Minnesota) dec #10 Pat Castillo (Northern Illinois)  6-5

133-#5 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State) dec #6 Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra)  5-1

141-#5 Manny Rivera (Minnesota) maj US Chris Drouin (Arizona State)  12-1

141-#9 Nick Gallick (Iowa State) dec US Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh)  9-3

141-US Matt Kyler (Army) fall #12 Garrett Scott (Penn State)  6:43

141-US Cody Cleveland (Chattanooga) dec #3 Kellen Russell (Michigan)  7-6

149-#3 JP O'Connor (Harvard) dec Adam Hall (Boise State)  3-1

149-#2 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) dec #8 Jake Patacsil (Purdue)  4-1

149-#9 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) maj US Brandon Carter (Central Michigan)  11-3

149-#5 Josh Churella (Michigan) dec US Will Rowe (Oklahoma)  7-6

157-#7 Cyler Sanderson (Iowa State) dec US Jon Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra)  7-6

157-#1 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) dec #6 Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh)  1-0

157-#4 Brandon Becker (Indiana) dec #10 Michael Chandler (Missouri)  8-2

157-US Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) dec #11 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State)  7-4

165-#5 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) dec US Zack Shanaman (Penn)  5-4

165-#8 Moza Fay (Northern Iowa) maj US Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State)  10-2

165-#10 Michael Cannon (American) dec US Luke Manuel (Purdue)  3-1SV

165-#6 Jon Reader (Iowa State) dec #9 Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan)  5-1

174-#5 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan) dec US Alex Dolly (Northern Iowa)  7-3

174-#6 Alton Lucas (Hofstra) dec US Nathan Lee (Boise State)  9-5

174-#7 Matt Stolpinski (Navy) dec US Duke Burk (Northern Illinois)  4-3

174-#11 Steve Anceravage (Cornell) dec #9 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State)  1-0

184-#12 Jack Jensen (Oklahoma State) dec US Vince Jones (Nebraska)  7-6

184-#7 Phil Keddy (Iowa) dec US Kurt Brenner (West Virginia)  5-4

184-#10 Kirk Smith (Boise State) dec #8 Roger Kish (Minnesota)  8-2

184-#3 Tyrel Todd (Michigan) dec US Doug Umbehauer (Rider)  4-1

197-US David Bertolino (Iowa State) dec US Daren Burns (UNC-Greensboro)  3-2

197-#7 Hudson Taylor (Maryland) dec US Jason Trulson (Arizona State)  5-0

197-#8 Craig Brester (Nebraska) dec #12 Joe Rovelli (Hofstra)  7-0

197-#5 Max Askren (Missouri) dec #3 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern)  7-3

285-#6 Kyle Massey (Wisconsin) dec #12 Mark Ellis (Missouri)  3-2

285-#7 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec #9 Jermail Porter (Kent State)  3-2

285-#8 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) maj US John Wise (Illinois)  11-2

285-#4 Matt Fields (Iowa) dec #11 Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg)  6-5