Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

          2007 NCAA Championships--Auburn Hills, Michigan

                                 1. Minnesota  98

                               2. Iowa State  88.5

                                   3. Missouri  80

                               4. Northwestern  71.5

                               5. Oklahoma State  69

                                    6. Michigan  62

                                    7. Hofstra  60.5

                                     8. Iowa  57

                                    9. Edinboro  56

                                10. Ohio State  54.5

                              Championship Finals

125-#6 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) Dec #1 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma)  3-1SV

133-#2 Matt Valenti (Penn) Dec #4 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State)  4-2

141-#2 Derek Moore (UC Davis) Tech #1 Ryan Lang (Northwestern)  17-2

149-#5 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) Dec #3 Josh Churella (Michigan)  3-1SV

157-#1 Trent Paulson (Iowa State) Dec #7 Craig Henning (Wisconsin)  6-5

165-#2 Mark Perry (Iowa) Dec #1 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State)  4-3

174-#1 Ben Askren (Missouri) Dec #2 Keith Gavin (Pittsburgh)  8-2

184-#1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) Dec #6 Jake Varner (Iowa State)  6-1

197-#2 Josh Glenn (American) Dec #9 Kurt Backes (Iowa State)  6-4

285-#1 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) Fall #2 Aaron Anspach (Penn State)  1:53

                                  3rd Place Matches

125-#2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) Dec #7 Angel Escobedo (Indiana)  3-0

133-#1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) Maj #5 Matt Keller (UT-Chattanooga)  8-0

141-#11 Charles Griffin (Hofstra) Dec #3 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  6-2

149-#1 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) Dec #10 Lance Palmer (Ohio State)  1-0

157-#5 Mike Poeta (Illinois) Dec #3 James Strouse (Hofstra)  2-1TB

165-#9 Matt Pell (Missouri) Fall #3 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  3:15

174-#5 Eric Luedke (Iowa) Dec #8 Matt Stolpinski (Navy)  3-2

184-#2 Roger Kish (Minnesota) Dec #7 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro)  3-2

197-#11 Chris Weidman (Hofstra) Dec #6 JD Bergman (Ohio State)  9-4

285-#4 Dustin Fox (Northwestern) Dec #5 Ty Watterson (Oregon State)  3-1

                                     5th Place Matches

125-#4 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) Fall #9 Obe Blanc (Lock Haven)  1:00

133-#6 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) Dec #8 Tyler McCormick (Missouri)  7-4

141-US Don Fisch (Rider) Fall #7 Brandon Rader (West Virginia)  4:42

149-#6 JP O'Connor (Havard) Dec US Tyler Turner (Wisconsin)  6-4

157-#11 Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh) Dec #4 CP Schlatter (Minnesota)  2-1TB

165-#4 Travis Paulsen (Iowa State) Dec #6 Mike Patroivch (Hofstra)  5-4

174-US Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State) Dec #3 Steve Luke (Michigan)  1-0

184-#4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan) Fall #3 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State)  4:34

197-#4 Phil Davis (Penn State) Dec #5 Jerry Rinaldi (Cornell)  8-4

285-#3 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) Dec #12 Wade Sauer (Cal-State Fullerton)  9-6

                                 7th Place Matches

125-#3 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) Fall #5 Charlie Falck (Iowa)  2:41

133-US Jake Strayer (Penn State) Fall US Andrae Hernandez (Indiana)  2:38

141-US J Jaggers (Ohio State) Dec US Max Meltzer (Harvard)  7-1

149-US Matt Coughlin (Indiana) Dec #4 Jordan Leen (Cornell)  11-6

157-US Josh Zupancic (Stanford) Dec US Ryan Hluschak (Drexel)  11-10TB

165-#7 Deonte Penn (Edinboro) Fall US Mike Miller (Central Michigan)  4:55

174-#7 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan) Dec #9 Matt Palmer (Columbia)  7-3

184-#10 Louis Caputo (Harvard) Dec US Josh Arnone (Cornell)  2-0

197-#3 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern) Dec US Nick Roy (Michigan)  7-3

285-US Payam Zarrinpour (Sacred Heart) Dec #9 Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg)  11-8

                               Semi-Final Matches

125-#1 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) Maj #4 Jayson Ness (Minnesota)  10-0

125-#6 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) Dec #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell)  2-1TB

133-#4 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) Dec #1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State)  4-3

133-#2 Matt Valenti (Penn) Dec # 6 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly)  4-2

141-#1 Ryan Lang (Northwestern) Dec US Don Fisch (Rider)  3-2

141-US Derek Moore (UC-Davis) Dec #3 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  6-2

149-#5 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) Dec #1 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota)  3-2

149-#3 Josh Churella (Michigan) Dec #10 Lance Palmer (Ohio State)  5-2

157-#1 Trent Paulson (Iowa State) Dec #5 Mike Poeta (Illinois)  4-0

157-#7 Craig Henning (Wisconsin) Dec #3 James Strouse (Hofstra)  1-0

165-#1 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) Dec #4 Travis Paulson (Iowa State)  2-1TB

165-#2 Mark Perry (Iowa) Dec #6 Mike Patrovich (Hofstra)  6-4

174-#1 Ben Askren (Missouri) Dec #5 Eric Luedke (Iowa)  8-3

174-#2 Keith Gavin (Pittsburgh) Dec US Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State)  4-3

184-#1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) Maj #4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan)  13-4

184-#6 Jake Varner (Iowa State) Dec #2 Roger Kish (Minnesota)  4-2SV

197-#9 Kurt Backes (Iowa State) Dec #4 Phil Davis (Penn State)  5-4

197-#2 Josh Glenn (American) Fall #11 Chris Weidman (Hofstra)  4:27

285-#1 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) Dec #5 Ty Watterson (Oregon State)  2-1

285-#2 Aaron Anspach (Penn State) Dec #3 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan)  5-3

                                Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) maj #9 Obe Blanc (Lock Haven)  16-4

125-#4 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) dec #5 Charlie Falck (Iowa)  3-0

125-#6 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) dec #3 Tanner Gardner (Stanford)  8-3

125-#2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) dec #7 Angel Escobedo (Indiana)  2-0

133-#1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) dec #9 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)  3-0

133-#4 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec #5 Matt Keller (Chattanooga)  6-4SV

133-#6 Darrell Vazquez (Cal Poly) dec US Jake Strayer (Penn State)  9-3

133-#2 Matt Valenti (Penn) dec #7 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)  4-0

141-#1 Ryan Lang (Northwestern) fall US Darrion Caldwell (NC State)  1:40

141-US Don Fisch (Rider) dec #4 Manny Rivera (Minnesota)  10-4

141-#3 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State) dec #11 Charles Griffin (Hofstra)  8-4

141-#2 Derek Moore (UC Davis) dec US Michael Keefe (Chattanooga)  10-4

149-#1 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) dec US Tyler Turner (Wisconsin)  6-3

149-#5 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) dec #4 Jordan Leen (Cornell)  6-2

149-#3 Josh Churella (Michigan) dec #6 JP O'Connor (Harvard)  8-5

149-#10 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) dec US Matt Coughlin (Indiana)  2-1

157-#1 Trent Paulson (Iowa State) dec US Josh Zupancic (Stanford)  2-1

157-#5 Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec #4 CP Schlatter (Minnesota)  5-4

157-#3 James Strouse (Hofstra) dec #11 Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh)  5-3TB

157-#7 Craig Henning (Wisconsin) dec #2 Brian Stith (Arizona State)  3-2

165-#1 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) maj #9 Matt Pell (Missouri)  10-2

165-#4 Travis Paulson (Iowa State) dec #5 Nick Baima (Northern Iowa)  5-1

165-#6 Mike Patrovich (Hofstra) dec #3 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  3-2

165-#2 Mark Perry (Iowa State) dec #7 Deonte Penn (Edinboro)  6-5

174-#1 Ben Askren (Missouri) fall #9 Matt Palmer (Columbia)  4:42

174-#5 Eric Luedke (Iowa) dec US Rudy Rueda (American)  5-0

174-US Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State) dec #11 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State)  6-0

174-#2 Keith Gavin (Pittsburgh) dec #10 Matt Herrington (Penn)  9-5

184-#1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) maj #9 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan)  11-1

184-#4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan) dec #5 Raymond Jordan (Missouri)  7-4

184-#6 Jake Varner (Iowa State) fall US Josh Arnone (Cornell)  1:54

184-#2 Roger Kish (Minnesota) dec #7 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro)  9-5

197-#9 Kurt Backes (Iowa State) dec US Nick Roy (Michigan)  5-3

197-#4 Phil Davis (Penn State) dec #5 Jerry Rinaldi (Cornell)  6-3

197-#11 Chris Weidman (Hofstra) dec #3 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern)  9-8

197-#2 Josh Glenn (American) fall #7 Craig Brester (Nebraska)  6:36

285-#1 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) maj #9 Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg)  16-4

285-#5 Ty Watterson (Oregon State) dec #4 Dustin Fox (Northwestern)  3-1

285-#3 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) dec US Dustin Rogers (West Virginia)  3-1SV

285-#2 Aaron Anspach (Penn State) dec US Payam Zarrinpour (Sacred Heart)  5-4

                                 Round of 12 Matches

125-#5 Charlie Falck (Iowa) maj US Javier Maldonado (Chattanooga)  8-0

125-#9 Obe Blanc (Lock Haven) dec #11 Dave Tomasette (Hofstra)  6-5

125-#7 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) dec US Tyler Shinn (Oklahoma State)  9-3

125-#3 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) dec #10 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State)  6-2

133-US Jake Strayer (Penn State) dec #12 Robbie Preston (Harvard)  9-6

133-#8 Tyler McCormick (Missouri) dec #7 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)  4-3

133-US Andrae Hernandez (Indiana) dec #9 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)  4-3TB

133-#5 Matt Keller (Chattanooga) dec US Jake Strayer (Penn State)  7-5

141-#7 Brandon Rader (West Virginia) dec #4 Manny Rivera (Minnesota)  9-5

141-US J Jaggers (Ohio State) fall US Darrion Caldwell (NC State)  5:49

141-US Max Meltzer (Harvard) dec US Michael Keefe (Chattanooga)  13-9

141-#11 Charles Griffin (Hofstra) dec #10 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)  2-1

149-#4 Jordan Leen (Cornell) dec #7 Scott Ervin (Appalachian State)  5-2

149-US Tyler Turner (Wisconsin) dec #11 Cyler Sanderson (Iowa State)  8-7

149-US Matt Coughlin (Indiana) dec #12 Dan Vallimont (Penn State)  8-1

149-#6 JP O'Connor (Harvard) dec #8 Aaron Martin (Chattanooga)  6-3

157-#11 Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh) dec US Jacob Yost (Chattanooga)  5-3

157-US Ryan Hluschack (Drexel) dec #2 Brian Stith (Arizona State)  3-1SV

157-US Josh Zupancic (Stanford) dec #10 Moza Fay (Northern Iowa)  7-5

157-#4 CP Schlatter (Minnesota) dec #6 Brandon Becker (Indiana)  3-2

165-#3 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan) dec US Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Illinois)  2-1

165-#7 Deonte Penn (Edinboro) dec #11 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State)  13-8

165-#9 Matt Pell (Missouri) fall #12 Johnny Galloway (Northern Illinois)  6:08

165-US Mike Miller (Central Michigan) dec #4 Nick Baima (Northern Iowa)  4-3

174-#7 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan) dec #11 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State)  3-1

174-#2 Steve Luke (Michigan) InjDef #10 Matt Herrington (Penn)

174-#9 Matt Palmer (Columbia) dec US Josh Weitzel (Oklahoma)  4-3

174-#8 Matt Stolpinski (Navy) dec US Rudy Rueda (American)  4-2

184-#10 Louis Caputo (Harvard) dec #5 Raymond Jordan (Missouri)  6-3

184-#3 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec #9 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan)  4-2

184-#7 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro) dec US David Craig (Lehigh)  6-2

184-US Josh Arnone (Cornell) fall US Marc Bennett (Indiana)  1:24

197-#3 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern) dec #12 Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin)  10-3

197-#6 JD Bergman (Ohio State) fall #7 Craig Brester (Nebraska)  3:15

197-US Nick Roy (Michigan) dec #10 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan)  4-2TB

197-#5 Jerry Rinaldi (Cornell) dec US Hudson Taylor (Maryland)  4-3

285-#12 Wade Sauer (Cal-State Fullerton) fall Dustin Rogers (West Virginia)  6:10

285-US Payam Zarrinpour (Sacred Heart) dec US David Zabriskie (Iowa State)  9-6

285-#9 Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) dec US Joe Fendone (Edinboro)  6-4SV

285-#4 Dustin Fox (Northwestern) dec US Matt Koz (Chattanooga)  2-1