Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

           2006 NCAA Championships--Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

                                  1. Oklahoma State  122.5

                                       2. Minnesota  84

                                      3. Oklahoma  80.5

                                           4. Iowa  70

                                          5. Cornell  62

                                    6. Arizona State  61.5

                                        7. Michigan  57.5

                                         8. Edinboro  56

                                      9. Penn State  53.5

                                         9. Lehigh  53.5

                                     Championship Finals

125-#3 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) Dec #5 Troy Nickerson (Cornell)  8-3

133-#6 Matt Valenti (Penn) Dec #5 Chris Fleeger (Purdue)  3-2

141-#1 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) Dec #2 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma)  3-2

149-#1 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) Dec #2 Ty Eustice (Iowa)  4-0

157-#5 Ben Cherrington (Boise State) Dec #10 Brian Stith (Arizona State)  7-3

165-#2 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) Dec #1 Ryan Churella (Michigan)  9-8

174-#1 Ben Askren (Missouri) Maj #2 Jake Herbert (Northwestern)  14-2

184-#5 Shane Webster (Oregon) Dec #2 Roger Kish (Minnesota)  3-2

197-#4 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Dec #6 Phil Davis (Penn State)  10-3

285-#1 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) dec #2 Steve Mocco (Oklahoma State)  5-2TB

                                    3rd Place Matches

125-#2 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) Dec #1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State)  6-2

133-#1 Shawn Bunch (Edinboro) Dec #4 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)  8-2

141-#3 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh) Maj #6 Ryan Lang (Northwestern)  9-0

149-#3 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) Dec #4 Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma)  6-4

157-#7 Dustin Manotti (Cornell) Dec #1 Trent Paulson (Iowa State)  8-2

165-#3 Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov (American) MedFFT US Deonte Penn (Edinboro)

174-#3 Mark Perry (Iowa) Maj #5 Mike Patrovich (Hofstra)  11-2

184-#6 Pete Friedl (Illinois) Maj #1 Josh Glenn (American)  13-2

197-#3 BJ Padden (Nebraska) Dec #7 Jerry Rinaldi (Cornell)  5-3

285-#3 Greg Wagner (Michigan) Maj #4 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State)  9-1

                                       5th Place Matches

125-#6 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) Fall #9 Chad Mendes (Cal Poly)  :58

133-#3 Tom Clum (Wisconsin) Dec #2 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  9-6

141-#4 Andy Simmons (Michigan State) Maj #9 Brandon Rader (West Virginia)  11-2

149-#6 Jon Masa (Hofstra) Maj #8 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  9-0

157-#11 Derek Zinck (Lehigh) Dec #9 Joe Johnston (Iowa)  9-8

165-US Joey Bracamonte (Oregon) Dec #8 Travis Paulson (Iowa State)  4-3

174-#12 Matt Herrington (Penn) Fall #8 Travis Frick (Lehigh)  6:44

184-#10 CB Dollaway (Arizona State) Dec #4 Joe Mazzurco (Cornell)  6-1

197-#5 Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma) MedFFT US Chris Weidman (Hofstra)

285-#8 Mike Faust (Virginia Tech)  Dec #5 Bode Ogunwole (Harvard)  3-2TB

                                      7th Place Matches

125-#8 John Velez (Northwestern) Dec #12 Tanner Gardner (Stanford)  8-5

133-US Tyler McCormick (Missouri) Dec #8 Matt Keller (UT-Chattanooga)  6-4

141-#7 Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa) Dec US David Hoffman (Virginia Tech)  4-2SV

149-#7 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) Fall #5 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan)  6:22

157-#6 Brandon Becker (Indiana) Dec #8 Craig Henning (Wisconsin)  9-4

165-US Dan Thompson (The Citadel) Dec US Eric Luedke (Iowa)  8-3

174-#4 Jacob Klein (Nebraska) Dec #9 James Yonushonis (Penn State)  2-0

184-#3 Ben Wissel (Purdue) Dec #8 Eric Bradley (Penn State)  8-2

197-#8 Ryan Bader (Arizona State) Dec #1 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan)  5-3

285-#7 Jake Hager (Oklahoma) Fall US Kirk Nail (Ohio State)  2:28

                                       Semi-Finals Matches

125-#5 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) Dec #1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State)  2-1

125-#3 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) Dec #2 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma)  2-1

133-#5 Chris Fleeger (Purdue) Dec #1 Shawn Bunch (Edinboro)  9-2

133-#6 Matt Valenti (Penn) Dec #2 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  7-3

141-#1 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) Dec #4 Andy Simmons (Michigan State)  4-2

141-#2 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) Dec #3 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh)  2-1

149-#1 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) Dec #4 Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma)  5-1

149-#2 Ty Eustice (Iowa) Dec #3 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State)  7-4

157-#5 Ben Cherrington (Boise State) Dec #9 Joe Johnston (Iowa)  8-3

157-#10 Brian Stith (Arizona State) Dec #11 Derek Zinck (Lehigh)  5-3

165-#1 Ryan Churella (Michigan) Dec US Joey Bracamonte (Oregon)  4-3

165-#2 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) Dec #3 Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov (American)  4-3

174-#1 Ben Askren (Missouri) Tech #5 Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra)  21-6

174-#2 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) Dec #3 Mark Perry (Iowa)  9-3

184-#5 Shane Webster (Oregon) Dec #1 Josh Glenn (American)  8-7

184-#2 Roger Kish (Minnesota) Dec #6 Pete Friedl (Illinois)  3-2

197-#4 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Fall US Chris Weidman (Hofstra)  1:08

197-#6 Phil Davis (Penn State) Dec #7 Jerry Rinaldi (Cornell)  7-4

285-#1 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) Dec #4 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State)  2-2TB

285-#2 Steve Mocco (Oklahoma State) Dec #3 Greg Wagner (Michigan)  2-1

                                      Quarter-Finals Matches

125-#1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) fall #9 Chad Mendes (Cal Poly)  6:44

125-#5 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) fall US Mike Sees (Bloomsburg)  3:27

125-#3 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) dec #11 Luke Smith (Central Michigan)  6-4

125-#2 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) dec #10 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska)  5-0

133-#1 Shawn Bunch (Edinboro) dec #8 Matt Keller (Chattanooga)  14-9

133-#5 Chris Fleeger (Purdue) Disq #4 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)

133-#6 Matt Valenti (Penn) dec #3 Tom Clum (Wisconsin)  7-2

133-#2 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State) dec US Jason Borrelli (Central Michigan)  8-4

141-#1 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) dec #9 Brandon Rader (West Virginia)  3-0

141-#4 Andy Simmons (Michigna State) dec #5 Josh Churella (Michigan)  4-2SV

141-#3 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh) fall #6 Ryan Lang (Northwestern)  6:05

141-#2 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) maj #7 Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa)  12-4

149-#1 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) maj #8 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  8-0

149-#4 Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma) dec #5 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan)  4-3

149-#3 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) fall #6 Jon Masa (Hofstra)  3:57

149-#2 Ty Eustice (Iowa) dec #7 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro)  5-3

157-#9 Joe Johnston (Iowa) dec #1 Trent Paulson (Iowa State)  6-3

157-#5 Ben Cherrington (Boise State) dec US Michael Chandler (Missouri)  8-1

157-#11 Derek Zinck (Lehigh) dec #3 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  3-2TB

157-#10 Brian Stith (Arizona State) maj US Andrew Flanagan (Harvard)  8-0

165-#1 Ryan Churella (Michigan) dec #8 Travis Paulson (Iowa State)  6-4

165-US Joey Bracamonte (Oregon) dec US Johnny Galloway (Northern Illinois)  2-1

165-#3 Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov (American) fall US Deonte Penn (Edinboro)  1:39

165-#2 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) dec US Dan Thompson (The Citadel)  9-6

174-#1 Ben Askren (Missouri) tech #8 Travis Frick (Lehigh)  19-3

174-#5 Mike Patrovich (Hofstra) dec #4 Jacob Klein (Nebraska)  5-3

174-#3 Mark Perry (Iowa) fall #11 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State)  4:28

174-#2 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) #7 Kenneth Cook (UC Davis)  10-5

184-#1 Josh Glenn (American) fall #8 Eric Bradley (Penn State)  6:30

184-#5 Shane Webster (Oregon) dec #4 Joe Mazzurco (Cornell)  10-6

184-#6 Pete Friedl (Illinois) dec #3 Ben Wissel (Purdue)  3-1

184-#2 Roger Kish (Minnesota) dec #10 CB Dollaway (Arizona State)  7-4

197-US Chris Weidman (Hofstra) dec #8 Ryan Bader (Arizona State)  10-7

197-#4 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec #5 Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma)  4-0

197-#6 Phil Davis (Penn State) dec #3 BJ Padden (Nebraska)  6-5

197-#7 Jerry Rinaldi (Cornell) dec #2 Kyle Cerminara (Buffalo)  3-1

285-#1 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) dec #8 Mike Faust (Virginia Tech)  4-0

285-#4 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State) maj US Kirk Nail (Ohio State)  9-1

285-#3 Greg Wagner (Michigan) fall #6 Tanner Garrett (Navy)  1:41

285-#2 Steve Mocco (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Jake Hager (Oklahoma)  9-3

                                       Round of 12 Matches

125-#12 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) maj #11 Luke Smith (Central Michigan)  14-5

125-#6 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec #10 Paul Donahoe (Nebraska)  8-3

125-#9 Chad Mendes (Cal Poly) fall #4 Kyle Ott (Illinois)  2:57

125-#8 John Velez (Northwestern) fall US Mike Sees (Bloomsburg)  2:20

133-#3 Tom Clum (Wisconsin) dec #10 Darrell Vazquez (Cal Poly)  10-8

133-#US Tyler McCormick (Missouri) dec US Jason Borrelli (Central Michigan)  8-4

133-#8 Matt Keller (Chattanooga) maj #7 Jake Strayer (Penn State)  9-1

133-#4 Mack Reiter (Minnesota) dec #9 Scott Jorgensen (Boise State)  5-0

141-#6 Ryan Lang (Northwestern) dec US CJ Ettelson (Northern Iowa)  7-2

141-#7 Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa) dec US Kevin Artis (UNC-Greensboro)  8-2

141-#9 Brandon Rader (West Virginia) dec #10 Ron Tarquinio (Pittsburgh)  5-3SV

141-US David Hoffman (Virginia Tech) dec #5 Josh Churella (Michigan)  7-6

149-#6 Jon Masa (Hofstra) tech #12 Matt Dragon (Penn)  17-2

149-#7 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) dec US Patrick Simpson (Army)  8-1

149-#8 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan) dec US John Cox (Navy)  13-11

149-#5 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan) dec US Tyler Sherfey (Boise State)  3-2

157-#7 Dustin Manotti (Cornell) dec #3 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  6-4

157-#8 Craig Henning (Wisconsin) fall US Andrew Flanagan (Harvard)  4:07

157-#1 Trent Paulson (Iowa State) dec US Tony Hook (Oregon State)  10-6

157-#6 Brandon Becker (Indiana) dec US Michael Chandler (Missouri)  10-4

165-US Deonte Penn (Edinboro) dec #10 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State)  8-5

165-US Dan Thompson (The Citadel) dec #9 Mike Poeta (Illinois)  7-6

165-#8 Travis Paulson (Iowa State) dec #5 Matt Pell (Missouri)  4-2

165-US Eric Luedke (Iowa) dec US Johnny Galloway (Northern Illinois)  3-1

174-#12 Matt Herrington (Penn) dec #11 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State)  5-1

174-#9 James Yonushonis (Penn State) dec #7 Kenneth Cook (UC Davis)  7-2

174-#8 Travis Frick (Lehigh) dec US Kenny Robertson (Eastern Illinois)  6-5

174-#4 Jacob Klein (Nebraska dec US Matt Palmer (Columbia)  3-1TB

184-#3 Ben Wissel (Purdue) dec US Alex Clemsen (Edinboro)  7-2

184-#10 CB Dollaway (Arizona State) dec US Paul Bradley (Iowa)  2-1

184-#8 Eric Bradley (Penn State) dec #7 Kurt Backes (Iowa State)  7-6

184-#4 Joe Mazzurco (Cornell) dec #11 Alex Camargo (Kent State)  4-3

197-#3 BJ Padden (Nebraska) dec #12 Casey Phelps (Boise State)  3-2

197-#1 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan) dec #2 Kyle Cerminara (Buffalo)  7-5

197-#8 Ryan Bader (Arizona State) dec US Nathan Moore (Purdue)  6-4

197-#5 Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma) dec US Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin)  5-1

285-#5 Bode Ogunwole (Harvard) dec #6 Tanner Garrett (Navy)  3-1

285-#7 Jake Hager (Oklahoma) dec US Tyler Shovlin (UNC-Greensboro)  9-4

285-#8 Mike Faust (Virginia Tech) dec US Joel Edwards (Penn State)  3-3RTTB

285-US Kirk Nail (Ohio State) dec #11 Spencer Nadolsky (North Carolina)  4-2TB