Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

               2005 NCAA Championships--St. Louis, Missouri

                                  1. Oklahoma State  153

                                         2. Michigan  83

                                       3. Oklahoma  77.5

                                          4. Cornell  76.5

                                        5. Minnesota  72.5

                                           6. Illinois  70.5

                                             7. Iowa  66

                                            8. Lehigh  60

                                           9. Indiana  58.5

                                         10. Iowa State  57

                                      Championships Finals

125-#5 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) Dec #3 Kyle Ott (Illinois)  2-0

133-#1 Travis Lee (Cornell) Dec #2 Shawn Bunch (Edinboro)  6-3

141-#2 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) Dec #1 Nick Gallick (Iowa State)  3-2

149-#1 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) Dec #2 Phillip Simpson (Army)  5-2

157-#2 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) Dec #8 Joe Johnston (Iowa)  8-5

165-#3 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) Dec #4 Mark Perry (Iowa)  5-2

174-#1 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) Dec #2 Ben Askren (Missouri)  10-5

184-#1 Greg Jones (West Virginia) Dec #7 Tyler Baier (Cornell)  5-3

197-#2 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Dec #5 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa)  5-4

285-#1 Steve Mocco (Oklahoma State) Dec #2 Cole Konrad (Minnesota)  3-1SV

                                          3rd Place Matches

125-#1 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) Dec #2 Nick Simmons (Michigan State)  6-3

133-#5 Tom Clum (Wisconsin) Dec #3 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)  2-1

141-#4 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh) Maj #7 Daniel Frishkorn (Oklahoma State)  10-1

149-#9 Jon Masa (Hofstra) Dec #5 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  8-1

157-#5 Jake Percival (Ohio) Fall #6 Trent Paulson (Iowa State)  6:23

165-#1 Troy Letters (Lehigh) Dec #2 Ryan Churella (Michigan)  7-5

174-#4 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) Dec #3 Pete Friedl (Illinois)  6-3

184-#5 Brian Glynn (Illinois) Dec #4 Eric Bradley (Penn State)  9-3

197-#1 Jon Trenge (Lehigh) Maj US Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma)  12-1

285-#4 Pat DeGain (Indiana) Dec #5 Greg Wagner (Michigan)  5-3SV

                                           5th Place Matches

125-#6 Efren Ceballos (CSU-Bakersfield) Dec #4 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly)  3-2

133-#10 Matt Sanchez (CSU-Bakersfield) Dec #11 Evan Sola (North Carolina)  10-5

141-#11 Mike Keefe (Chattanooga) MedFFT #5 Andy Simmons (Michigan State)

149-#6 Ty Eustice (Iowa) Dec #3 Dustin Manotti (Cornell)  3-1SV

157-US Brandon Becker (Indiana) Dec #10 Brian Stith (Arizona State)  10-6

165-#6 Jon Sioredas (Chattanooga) Fall #10 Matt Nagel (Minnesota)  6:30

174-#5 Joe Mazzurco (Cornell) Dec #9 Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa)  7-3

184-#8 Paul Bradley (Iowa) Dec #3 Travis Pascoe (Nebraska)  3-1

197-#11 BJ Padden (Nebraska) Dec #12 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan)  5-3

285-#3 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State) Dec #6 Matt Feast (Penn)  5-1

                                         7th Place Matches

125-#8 Bobbe Lowe (Minnesota) Dec #9 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State)  7-3

133-#4 Mark Jayne (Illinois) Dec US Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh)  5-3

141-#12 Cassio Pero (Illinois) Dec #3 Josh Churella (Michigan)  6-5TB

149-#4 Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma) Dec #10 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan)  3-2

157-#7 Matt Lebe (West Virginia) Dec #11 Chris Horning (Clarion)  6-5

165-#5 Tyron Woodley (Missouri) InjDef US Matt Palmer (Columbia)

174-#6 Mitch Hancock (Central Michigan) InjDef US Daniel Waters (American)

184-US Matt Pell (Missouri) Dec US Ben Wissel (Purdue)  5-2

197-US Phil Davis (Penn State) Dec US Ryan Flaherty (Wisconsin)  5-0

285-#10 Scott Coleman (Iowa State) Dec #7 Bill Stouffer (Central Michigan)  3-1SV

                                       Semi-Final Matches

125-#5 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) Dec #1 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma)  3-1

125-#3 Kyle Ott (Illinois) Dec #2 Nick Simmons (Michigan State)  3-1SV

133-#1 Travis Lee (Cornell) Fall #5 Tom Clum (Wisconsin)  2:55

133-#2 Shawn Bunch (Edinboro) Dec #3 Mack Reiter (Minnesota)  6-4

141-#1 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) Dec #5 Andy Simmons (Michigan State)  2-0

141-#2 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) Tech #11 Mike Keefe (Chattanooga)  18-3

149-#1 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) Dec #5 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan)  7-2

149-#2 Phillip Simpson (Army) Maj #3 Dustin Manotti (Cornell)  8-0

157-#8 Joe Johnston (Iowa) Dec #5 Jake Percival (Ohio)  9-8

157-#2 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) Dec #6 Trent Paulson (Iowa State)  10-7

165-#4 Mark Perry (Iowa) Dec #1 Troy Letters (Lehigh)  3-0

165-#3 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) Dec #2 Ryan Churella (Michigan)  6-2

174-#1 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) Tech #5 Joe Mazzurco (Cornell)  16-1

174-#2 Ben Askren (Missouri) Dec #3 Pete Friedl (Illinois)  7-2

184-#1 Greg Jones (West Virginia) Dec #5 Brian Glynn (Illinois)  5-2

184-#7 Tyler Baier (Cornell) Dec #3 Travis Pascoe (Nebraska)  10-8

197-#5 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) Dec #1 Jon Trenge (Lehigh)  5-3

197-#2 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Dec #11 BJ Padden (Nebraska)  10-9

285-#1 Steve Mocco (Oklahoma State) Dec #4 Pat DeGain (Indiana)  4-0

285-#2 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) Dec #3 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State)  6-2

                                     Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) dec #9 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State)  2-0

125-#5 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) dec #4 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly)  6-3

125-#3 Kyle Ott (Illinois) dec #6 Efren Ceballos (CSU-Bakersfield)  8-7

125-#2 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) tech #7 Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State)  15-0

133-#1 Travis Lee (Cornell) dec #8 Scott Jorgensen (Boise State)  9-3

133-#5 Tom Clum (Wisconsin) dec US Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh)  7-3

133-#3 Mack Reiter (Minnesota) dec US Chad Mendes (Cal Poly)  8-3

133-#2 Shawn Bunch (Edinboro) dec #7 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  13-7

141-#1 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) dec #9 Frank Edgar (Clarion)  10-5

141-#5 Andy Simmons (Michigan State) fall #4 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh)  6:18

141-#11 Mike Keefe (Chattanooga) dec #3 Josh Churella (Michigan)  6-5

141-#2 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) dec #7 Daniel Frishkorn (Oklahoma State)  4-3

149-#1 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) dec #9 Jon Masa (Hofstra)  9-2

149-#5 Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan) dec #4 Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma)  4-3

149-#3 Dustin Manotti (Cornell) dec #6 Ty Eustice (Iowa)  8-2

149-#2 Phillip Simpson (Army) fall #10 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan)  2:32

157-#8 Joe Johnston (Iowa) dec #1 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  6-5

157-#5 Jake Percival (Ohio) maj US Travis Piccard (The Citadel)  8-0

157-#6 Trent Paulson (Iowa State) dec #3 Matt Gentry (Stanford)  8-6SV

157-#2 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) dec #10 Brian Stith (Arizona State)  4-2

165-#1 Troy Letters (Lehigh) dec #8 Travis Paulson (Iowa State)  4-0

165-#4 Mark Perry (Iowa) dec #5 Tyron Woodley (Missouri)  3-0

165-#3 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) fall #6 Jon Sioredas (Chattanooga)  6:20

165-#2 Ryan Churella (Michigan) maj #7 Jacob Klein (Nebraska)  8-0

174-#1 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) tech #9 Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa)  16-1

174-#5 Joe Mazzurco (Cornell) maj US Imad Kharbush (Stanford)  15-4

174-#3 Pete Friedl (Illinois) dec US Leonel Sanchez (Cal-State Fullerton)  5-0

174-#2 Ben Askren (Missouri) maj #10 EK Waldhaus (Oklahoma)  17-4

184-#1 Greg Jones (West Virginia) maj US Matt Pell (Missouri)  13-4

184-#5 Brian Glynn (Illinois) dec #4 Eric Bradley (Penn State)  6-0

184-#3 Travis Pascoe (Nebraska) dec #11 Justin Dyer (Oklahoma)  17-10

184-#7 Tyler Baier (Cornell) dec #2 Kurt Backes (Iowa State)  4-3

197-#1 Jon Trenge (Lehigh) dec #8 Matt Delguyd (Northwestern)  9-2

197-#5 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) dec US Morgan Horner (Lock Haven)  3-2

197-#11 BJ Padden (Nebraska) dec US Daren Burns (UNC-Greensboro)  8-7

197-#2 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec US Phil Davis (Penn State)  9-4

285-#1 Steve Mocco (Oklahoma State) dec #9 Matt Fields (Iowa)  4-0

285-#4 Pat DeGain (Indiana) dec #5 Greg Wagner (Michigan)  4-2

285-#3 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State) dec #6 Matt Feast (Penn)  4-2

285-#2 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) dec #10 Scott Coleman (Iowa State)  2-1

                                      Round of 12 Matches

125-#6 Efren Ceballos (CSU-Bakersfield) dec US Mark McKnight (Buffalo)  8-4

125-#8 Bobbe Lowe (Minnesota) maj #7 Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State)  16-6

125-#9 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec US Robbie Preston (Harvard)  5-4

125-#4 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly) dec #11 John Velez (Northwestern)  3-1SV

133-#4 Mark Jayne (Illinois) dec US Chad Mendes (Cal Poly)  7-6

133-#11 Evan Sola (North Carolina) dec #7 Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma State)  4-0

133-#10 Matt Sanchez (CSU-Bakersfield) dec #8 Scott Jorgensen (Boise State)  4-2

133-US Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh) dec US Derek Moore (UC Davis)  6-5

141-#3 Josh Churella (Michigan) maj US Juan Mora (CSU-Fullerton)  10-2

141-#7 Daniel Frishkorn (Oklahoma State) fall US Ryan Lang (Northwestern)  2:22

141-#12 Cassio Pero (Illinois) dec #9 Frank Edgar (Clarion)  6-4SV

141-#4 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh) tech US Don Fisch (Rider)  23-8

149-#6 Ty Eustice (Iowa) dec US Tyde Prater (Virginia Tech)  3-2

149-#10 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan) dec #8 Ben Cherrington (Boise State)  5-1

149-#9 Jon Masa (Hofstra) maj US Travis Shufelt (Nebraska)  13-4

149-#4 Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma) maj US Patrick Williams (Arizona State)  12-2

157-#7 Matt Lebe (West Virginia) dec #3 Matt Gentry (Stanford)  5-3SV

157-#10 Brian Stith (Arizona State) dec US CP Schlatter (Minnesota)  3-1

157-US Brandon Becker (Indiana) dec #1 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  8-7

157-#11 Chris Horning (Clarion) dec US Travis Piccard (The Citadel  10-6

165-#6 Jon Sioredas (Chattanooga) dec #12 Mike Patrovich (Hofstra)  3-1SV

165-US Matt Palmer (Columbia) dec #7 Jacob Klein (Nebraska)  2-0

165-#10 Matt Nagel (Minnesota) dec #8 Travis Paulson (Iowa State)  2-1

165-#5 Tyron Woodley (Missouri) maj US Justin Nestor (Pittsburgh)  11-0

174-#4 Jake Hebert (Northwestern) fall US Leonel Sanchez (Cal-State Fullerton)  4:42

174-US Daniel Waters (American) dec #10 EK Waldhaus (Oklahoma)  7-3

174-#9 Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa) dec #7 Andrew Roy (Rutgers)  9-2

174-#6 Mitch Hancock (Central Michigan) dec US Imad Kharbush (Stanford)  3-2

184-US Ben Wissel (Purdue) dec #11 Justin Dyer (Oklahoma)  5-1

184-#8 Paul Bradley (Iowa) dec #2 Kurt Backes (Iowa State)  3-1

184-US Matt Pell (Missouri) dec #10 Roger Kish (Minnesota)  10-7

184-#4 Eric Bradley (Penn State) dec US Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly)  3-2

197-#12 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan) dec US Daren Burns (UNC-Greensboro)  7-6

197-US Phil Davis (Penn State) dec #3 Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra)  12-6

197-US Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma) dec #9 Matt Delguyd (Northwestern)  7-4

197-US Ryan Flaherty (Wisconsin) fall US Morgan Horner (Lock Haven)  :53

285-#6 Matt Feast (Penn) dec #12 Dustin Fox (Northwestern)  3-2

285-#10 Scott Coleman (Iowa State) dec US Payam Zarrinpour (Sacred Heart)  4-0

285-#7 Bill Stouffer (Central Michigan) dec #9 Matt Fields (Iowa)  9-7

285-#5 Greg Wagner (Michigan) maj US Jake Hager (Oklahoma)  11-2