Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

               2004 NCAA Championships--St. Louis, Missouri

                                   1. Oklahoma State  132.5

                                           2. Iowa  82

                                       3. Ohio State 77.5

                                          3. Lehigh  77.5

                                          5. Nebraska  74

                                         6. Iowa State  70

                                          7. Illinois  69.5

                                        8. Minnesota  65.5

                                        9. Oklahoma  62.5

                                        10. Michigan  60.5

                                      Championships Finals

125-#1 Jason Powell (Nebraska) tech #6 Kyle Ott (Illinois)  17-2

133-#5 Zach Roberson (Iowa State) dec #6 Josh Moore (Penn State)  7-3

141-#5 Cliff Moore (Iowa) dec #7 Matt Murray (Nebraska)  5-2

149-#1 Jesse Jantzen (Harvard) dec #2 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State)  9-3

157-#2 Matt Gentry (Stanford) dec # 4 Jake Percival (Ohio)  4-2

165-#2 Troy Letters (Lehigh) dec #1 Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State)  5-2

174-#1 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) dec #6 Ben Askren (Missouri)  11-4

184-#1 Greg Jones (West Virginia) dec #2 Ben Heizer (Northern Illinois)  10-5

197-#1 Damion Hahn (Minnesota) dec #10 Ryan Fulsaas (Iowa)  7-2

285-#1 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State) dec #2 Pat Cummins (Penn State)  6-2

                                      3rd Place Matches

125-#5 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) maj US Mario Stuart (Lehigh)  9-1

133-#3 Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Darrell Vazquez (Cal Poly)  6-3

141-#1 Scott Moore (Virginia) fall #4 Jason Mester (Central Michigan)  1:43

149-#4 Ryan Churella (Michigan) dec #6 Dustin Manotti (Cornell)  9-4

157-#3 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) dec #1 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  3-1

165-#3 Matt King (Edinboro) dec #4 Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota)  5-4

174-#2 Tyler Nixt (Iowa) dec #3 Brad Dillon (Lehigh)  9-3

184-#3 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec #12 Paul Bradley (Iowa)  6-5

197-US JD Bergman (Ohio State) dec #4 Ryan Bader (Arizona State)  5-4

285-#4 Leonce Crump (Oklahoma) dec #5 Cole Konrad (Minnesota)  4-3

                                      5th Place Matches

125-#3 Matt Valenti (Penn) dec #10 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly)  5-4

133-#1 Travis Lee (Cornell) maj #4 Foley Dowd (Michigan)  12-0

141-#2 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) dec #3 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma)  5-3

149-#7 Jeremy Spates (Missouri) dec #10 Jeff Eckloff (Oklahoma)  7-0

157-#6 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) fall #10 Travis Paulson (Iowa State)  4:47

165-#10 John Clark (Ohio State) maj #7 David Bolyard (Central Michigan)  11-3

174-#4 Ryan Lange (Purdue) dec #5 Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa)  3-1

184-US Blake Kaplan (Ohio State) maj Brian Glynn (Illinois)  8-0

197-#2 Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra) InjDef #3 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa)

285-#3 Matt Feast (Penn) dec #6 Greg Wagner (Michigan)  6-2

                                      7th Place Matches

125-US Rob Rebmann (Drexel) MedFFT #8 Joe Dubuque (Indiana)

133-#2 Mark Jayne (Illinois) maj #8 Matt Sanchez (CSU-Bakersfield)  14-3

141-#9 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh) dec #8 Coyte Cooper (Indiana)  7-1

149-#3 Travis Shufelt (Nebraska) dec #11 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio State)  5-1

157-#5 Kenny Burleson (Missouri) dec #7 Phillip Simpson (Army)  6-4

165-US Jacob Klein (Nebraska) dec #11 Tim Foley (Virginia)  8-2

174-#9 Pete Friedl (Illinois) dec #7 Nate Yetzer (Edinboro)  8-2

184-#8 Kurt Backes (Iowa State) dec #10 Travis Frick (Lehigh)  4-3

197-#8 Matt Greenberg (Cornell) dec US Kyle Cerminara (Buffalo)  6-2

285-#10 Willie Gruenwald (Oklahoma State) dec #12 Scott Coleman (Iowa State)  5-4

                                      Semi-Final Matches

125-#1 Jason Powell (Nebraska) dec #5 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma)  6-3

125-#6 Kyle Ott (Illinois) dec #10 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly)  3-2

133-#5 Zach Roberson (Iowa State) dec #1 Travis Lee (Cornell)  6-3

133-#6 Josh Moore (Penn State) dec #7 Darrell Vazquez (Cal Poly)  5-4

141-#5 Cliff Moore (Iowa) maj #1 Scott Moore (Virginia)  14-3

141-#7 Matt Murray (Nebraska) dec #3 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma)  5-4

149-#1 Jesse Jantzen (Harvard) dec #4 Ryan Churella (Michigan)  11-4

149-#2 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) dec #6 Dustin Manotti (Cornell)  5-2

157-#4 Jake Percival (Ohio) dec #1 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  4-2

157-#2 Matt Gentry (Stanford) dec #3 Ryan Bertin (Michigan)  6-4SV

165-#1 Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State) dec #4 Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota)  3-1SV

165-#2 Troy Letters (Lehigh) dec #3 Matt King (Edinboro)  4-2

174-#1 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) fall #4 Ryan Lange (Purdue)  2:08

174-#6 Ben Askren (Missouri) dec #2 Tyler Nixt (Iowa)  4-2

184-#1 Greg Jones (West Virginia) dec #12 Paul Bradley (Iowa)  8-3

184-#2 Ben Heizer (Northern Illinois) dec #3 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State)  4-1

197-#1 Damion Hahn (Minnesota) dec #4 Ryan Bader (Arizona State)  2-1

197-#10 Ryan Fulsaas (Iowa) dec #3 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa)  8-7

285-#1 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State) dec #4 Leonce Crump (Oklahoma)  5-2

285-#2 Pat Cummins (Penn State) dec Matt Feast (Penn)  3-2

                                      Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Jason Powell (Nebraska) fall US Rob Rebmann (Drexel)  4:28

125-#5 Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma) dec US Mario Stuart (Lehigh)  12-5

125-#6 Kyle Ott (Illinois) dec US Mark McKnight (Buffalo)  8-5

125-#10 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly) dec Luke Eustice (Iowa)  3-1SV

133-#1 Travis Lee (Cornell) fall #8 Matt Sanchez (CSU-Bakersfield)  6:22

133-#5 Zach Roberson (Iowa State) dec #4 Foley Dowd (Michigan)  3-1

133-#6 Josh Moore (Penn State) dec #3 Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State)  8-7

133-#7 Darrell Vazquez (Cal Poly) dec #2 Mark Jayne (Illinois)  8-7TB

141-#1 Scott Moore (Virginia) dec #8 Coyte Cooper (Indiana)  10-5

141-#5 Cliff Moore (Iowa) dec #4 Jason Mester (Central Michigan)  6-4

141-#3 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) dec #6 Dylan Long (Northern Iowa)  4-3

141-#7 Matt Murray (Nebraska) dec #2 Nate Gallick (Iowa State)  3-3RTTB

149-#1 Jesse Jantzen (Harvard) dec US David Dies (Brown)  5-2

149-#4 Ryan Churella (Michigan) dec #12 Mike Maney (Lock Haven)  6-1

149-#6 Dustin Manotti (Cornell) dec #3 Travis Shufelt (Nebraska)  10-7

149-#2 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Jeremy Spates (Missouri)  5-3

157-#1 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois) dec #8 BJ Wright (Nebraska)  6-2

157-#4 Jake Percival (Ohio) dec #5 Kenny Burleson (Missouri)  9-6

157-#3 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) dec #6 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State)  7-4

157-#2 Matt Gentry (Stanford) dec #7 Phillip Simpson (Army)  8-2

165-#1 Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State) dec #8 Nick Passolano (Iowa State)  8-4

165-#4 Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota) dec #5 Pat Owen (Michigan)  3-0

165-#3 Matt King (Edinboro) dec #6 Ralph Everett (Hofstra)  2-1

165-#2 Troy Letters (Lehigh) fall #10 John Clark (Ohio State)  1:22

174-#1 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) maj #9 Pete Friedl (Illinois)  14-3

174-#4 Ryan Lange (Purdue) dec #5 Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa)  7-5SV

174-#6 Ben Askren (Missouri) dec #3 Brad Dillon (Lehigh)  12-5SV

174-#2 Tyler Nixt (Iowa) dec #7 Nate Yetzer (Edinboro)  3-2

184-#1 Greg Jones (West Virginia) dec #9 Brian Glynn (Illinois)  3-2

184-#12 Paul Bradley (Iowa) dec US Ben Wissel (Purdue)  4-3

184-#3 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec US Nate Mesyn (Michigan State)  4-1

184-#2 Ben Heizer (Northern Illinois) dec #10 Travis Frick (Lehigh)  4-2

197-#1 Damion Hahn (Minnesota) dec US Josh Birt (Pittsburgh)  6-2

197-#4 Ryan Bader (Arizona State) dec #5 BJ Padden (Nebraska)  5-3

197-#3 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) dec #11 Pat DeGain (Indiana)  8-4

197-#10 Ryan Fulsaas (Iowa) dec #2 Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra)  7-6

285-#1 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State) dec US Bode Ogunwole (Harvard)  8-6

285-#4 Leonce Crump (Oklahoma) dec #5 Cole Konrad (Minnesota)  5-3

285-#3 Matt Feast (Penn) dec #6 Greg Wagner (Michigan)  3-1TB

285-#2 Pat Cummins (Penn State) dec #10 Willie Gruenwald (Oklahoma State)  6-4TB

                                      Round of 12 Matches

125-#8 Joe Dubuque (Indiana) dec US Mark McKnight (Penn State)  5-3

125-#3 Matt Valenti (Penn) dec # Luke Eustice (Iowa)  3-2TB

125-US Rob Rebmann (Drexel) dec #7 Tom Noto (Hofstra)  6-4SV

125-US Mario Stuart (Lehigh) dec US Matt Pitts (Chattanooga)  14-9

133-#3 Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) dec US Scott Jorgenson (Boise State)  3-2

133-#2 Mark Jayne (Illinois) dec #9 Matt Keller (Nebraska)  12-5

133-#8 Matt Sanchez (CSU-Bakersfield) dec #10 Sam Hiatt (Northern Illinois)  4-3

133-#4 Foley Dowd (Michigan) dec US Derek Moore (UC Davis)  9-8

141-#9 Cory Cooperman (Lehigh) dec #6 Dylan Long (Northern Iowa)  5-1

141-#2 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) dec US Joe Clarke (West Virginia)  6-1

141-#8 Coyte Cooper (Indiana) dec US Brad Metzler (Stanford)  7-3

141-#4 Jason Mester (Central Michigan) maj #11 Andy Simmons (Michigan State)  10-1

149-#3 Travis Shufelt (Nebraska) fall US Jake Giamoni (NC State)  4:15

149-#7 Jeremy Spates (Missouri) dec #8 Matt Storniolo (Penn State)  6-5

149-#10 Jeff Eckloff (Oklahoma) dec US David Dies (Brown)  7-6

149-#11 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio State) fall #12 Mike Maney (Lock Haven)  6:08

157-#6 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) maj US Charlie Brenneman (Lock Haven)  11-1

157-#7 Phillip Simpson (Army) dec #9 Matt Lebe (West Virginia)  6-5TB

157-#10 Travis Paulson (Iowa State) dec #8 BJ Wright (Nebraska)  5-3SV

157-#5 Kenny Burleson (Missouri) dec #11 Derek Zinck (Lehigh)  6-2

165-US Jacob Klein (Nebraska) dec #6 Ralph Everett (Hofstra)  3-2TB

165-#10 John Clark (Ohio State) dec #9 Levi Prevost (Wyoming)  7-6

165-#7 David Bolyard (Central Michigan) dec #8 Nick Passolano (Iowa State)  4-2

165-#11 Tim Foley (Virginia) dec #5 Pat Owen (Michigan)  8-5

174-#3 Brad Dillon (Lehigh) dec US Ed Pawlak (Buffalo)  10-8TB

174-#7 Nate Yetzer (Edinboro) dec US Mitch Hancock (Central Michigan)  8-3

174-#9 Pete Friedl (Illinois) dec #10 Noel Thompson (Hofstra)  5-4TB

174-#5 Eric Hauan (Northern Iowa) dec #8 Andrew Roy (Rutgers)  7-5TB

184-US Blake Kaplan (Ohio State) dec US Nate Mesyn (Michigan State)  3-0

184-#10 Travis Frick (Lehigh) dec US Nick Ciarcia (Brown)  2-1

184-#9 Brian Glynn (Illinois) dec #7 Matt Pell (Missouri)  6-2

184-#8 Kurt Backes (Iowa State) dec US Ben Wissel (Purdue)  7-2

197-US Kyle Cerminara (Buffalo) dec #11 Pat DeGain (Indiana)  2-1TB

197-#2 Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra) maj US Rusty Blackmon (Oklahoma State)  11-0

197-US JD Bergman (Ohio State) dec US Josh Birt (Pittsburgh)  4-2

197-#8 Matt Greenberg (Cornell) InjDef #5 BJ Padden (Nebraska) 

285-#6 Greg Wagner (Michigan) fall #7 Isreal Blevins (Purdue)  6:18

285-#10 Willie Gruenwald (Oklahoma State) fall US Jamie Rakevich (Oregon State)  6:58

285-#12 Scott Coleman (Iowa State) dec US Bode Ogunwole (Harvard)  2-1TB

285-#5 Cole Konrad (Minnesota) dec US Bill Stouffer (Central Michigan)  4-2TB