Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

               2003 NCAA Championships--Kansas City, Missouri

                                 1. Oklahoma State  143

                                    2. Minnesota  104.5

                                      3. Oklahoma  78

                                        4. Lehigh  69

                                     5. Arizona State  65

                                      6. Penn State  62

                                        7. Michigan  58

                                         8. Iowa  57.5

                                          9. Illinois  53

                                        10. Cornell  52

                                   Championships Finals

125-#2 Travis Lee (Cornell) Dec #1 Chris Fleeger (Purdue)  6-4

133-#1 Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) Dec #3 Ryan Lewis (Minnesota)  5-3

141-#1 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) Dec #3 Dylan Long (Northern Iowa)  6-4SV

149-#1 Eric Larkin (Arizona State) Dec #2 Jared Lawrence (Minnesota)  10-8

157-#6 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) Dec #9 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois)  7-3

165-#1 Matt Lackey (Illinois) Dec #2 Troy Letters (Lehigh)  6-3

174-#3 Robbie Waller (Oklahoma) Dec US Carl Fronhofer (Pittsburgh)  7-2

184-#10 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Maj #4 Scott Barker (Missouri)  13-5

197-#6 Damion Hahn (Minnesota) Dec #1 Jon Trenge (Lehigh)  5-4

285-#1 Steve Mocco (Iowa) Dec #2 Kevin Hoy (Air Force)  8-3

                                    3rd Place Matches

125-#9 Jason Powell (Nebraska) Fall #4 AJ Grant (Michigan)  4:38

133-#7 Josh Moore (Penn State) Maj #5 Zach Roberson (Iowa State)  13-3

141-#8 Phillip Simpson (Army) Dec #9 Scott Moore (Penn State)  6-0

149-#3 Jesse Jantzen (Harvard) Dec #5 Jarrod Sanders (Oklahoma State)  5-3

157-#3 Shane Roller (Oklahoma State) Fall #1 Luke Becker (Minnesota)  :34

165-#4 Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota) Dec #9 Matt King (Edinboro)  6-0

174-#2 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) Maj #10 Curtis Owen (Arizona State)  17-4

184-#6 Josh Lambrecht (Oklahoma) Dec #1 Jessman Smith (Iowa)  5-2

197-#2 Muhammed Lawal (Oklahoma State) Dec #10 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa)  7-4

285-#5 Boe Rushton (Boise State) Dec #7 Pat Cummings (Penn State)  10-8

                                        5th Place Matches

125-#10 Tony Black (Wisconsin) Dec #3 Ben Vombaur (Boise State)  9-5

133-US Rad Martinez (Clarion) Dec #2 Cliff Moore (Iowa)  4-0

141-#4 Jason Mester (Central Michigan) Dec US Shane Cunanan (West Virginia)  6-3

149-#4 Jake Percival (Ohio) Dec #6 Collin Robertson (Boise State)  9-6

157-#4 Scott Owen (Northern Illinois) Dec #2 Keaton Anderson (Ohio State)  7-4

165-#3 Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State) Dec #6 John Clark (Ohio State)  12-6

174-#7 Brad Dillon (Lehigh) Dec #12 Shane Webster (Oregon)  11-6

184-#3 Clint Wattenberg (Cornell) Dec #9 Ben Heizer (Northern Illinois)  9-5

197-#3 Justin Ruiz (Nebraska) Dec #4 Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra)  7-4

285-#4 Kellan Fluckiger (Arizona State) FFT #3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State)

                                         7th Place Matches

125-#5 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) Fall US Bobby Lowe (Minnesota)  2:38

133-US Evan Sola (North Carolina) Dec US Brandon Lauer (West Virginia)  4-0

141-#5 Aaron Holker (Iowa State) Dec #6 Mike Maney (Lock Haven)  6-2

149-#7 Jon Masa (Hofstra) Maj #10 Dustin Manotti (Cornell)  12-2

157-#5 Gray Maynard (Michigan State) Maj #7 Derek Zinck (Lehigh)  12-2

165-US Frank Edwards (Navy) Dec #5 Tyron Woodley (Missouri)  3-0

174-#11 Mark Fee (Appalachian State) Fall #4 Ryan Lange (Purdue)  1:57

184-#5 Mark Becks (Penn State) Dec #2 Greg Parker (Princeton)  5-3

197-#9 Kyle Smith (Michigan) Fall US Marcio Botelho (Fresno State)  2:32

285-#6 Matt Feast (Penn) Dec #9 John Testa (Clarion)  8-6

                                           Semi-Final Matches

125-#1 Chris Fleeger (Purdue) Dec #4 AJ Grant (Michigan)  3-0

125-#2 Travis Lee (Cornell) Dec #3 Ben Vombaur (Boise State)  5-3

133-#1 Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) Dec US Rad Martinez (Clarion)  3-2

133-#3 Ryan Lewis (Minnesota) Maj #2 Cliff Moore (Iowa)  13-3

141-#1 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) Dec #4 Jason Mester (Central Michigan)  3-1TB

141-#3 Dylan Long (Northern Iowa) Dec US Shane Cunanan (West Virginia)  4-3

149-#1 Eric Larkin (Arizona State) Dec #5 Jerrod Sanders (Oklahoma State)  5-3

149-#2 Jared Lawrence (Minnesota) Dec #3 Jesse Jantzen (Harvard)  7-2

157-#9 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois) Dec #4 Scott Owen (Northern Illinois)  5-1

157-#6 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) Dec #2 Keaton Anderson (Ohio State)  5-4

165-#1 Matt Lackey (Illinois) Dec #4 Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota)  6-3

165-#2 Troy Letters (Lehigh) Dec #3 Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State)  12-7

174-US Carl Fronhofer (Pittsburgh) Dec #12 Shane Webster (Oregon)   3-2

174-#3 Robbie Waller (Oklahoma) Dec #7 Brad Dillon (Leigh)  1-1TB

184-#4 Scott Barker (Missouri) Dec #1 Jessman Smith (Iowa)  9-4

184-#10 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Dec #6 Josh Lambrecht  9-2

197-#1 Jon Trenge (Lehigh) Maj #4 Chris Skretkowicz (UT Chattannoga)  5-3

197-#6 Damion Hahn (Minnesota) Dec #2 Muhammed Lawal (Oklahoma State)  4-3

285-#1 Steve Mocco (Iowa) Maj #4 Kellan Fluckiger (Arizona State)

285-#2 Kevin Hoy (Air Force) InjDef #3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State)  :46

                                           Quarter-Final Matches

125-#1 Chris Fleeger (Purdue) dec #9 Jason Powell (Nebraska)  3-0

125-#1 AJ Grant (Michigan) Maj US Terrance Clendenin (Lehigh)  10-0

125-#3 Ben VomBaur (Boise State) dec #6 Bo Maynes (Oklahoma)  3-2

125-#2 Travis Lee (Cornell) dec #10 Tony Black (Wisconsin)  3-2

133-#1 Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) dec #8 Mark Jayne (Illinois)  3-2

133-US Rad Martinez (Clarion) dec US Brandon Lauer (West Virginia)  8-3

133-#3 Ryan Lewis (Minnesota) fall US Pat Garcia (Northern Iowa)  :36

133-#2 Cliff Moore (Iowa) dec #7 Josh Moore (Penn State)  4-3

141-#1 Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) dec #8 Phillip Simpson (Army)  5-2

141-#4 Jason Mester (Central Michigan) maj #5 Aaron Holker (Iowa State)  11-3

141-#3 Dylan Long (Northern Iowa) dec #6 Mike Maney (Lock Haven)  4-0

141-US Shane Cunanan (West Virginia) dec #7 Dana Holland (Arizona State)  5-3SV

149-#1 Eric Larkin (Arizona State) maj US Karl Nadolsky (Michigan State)  15-7

149-#5 Jerrod Sanders (Oklahoma State) dec #4 Jake Percival (Ohio)  3-2

149-#3 Jesse Jantzen (Harvard) dec #6 Collin Robertson (Boise State)  8-4

149-#2 Jared Lawrence (Minnesota) maj #10 Dustin Manotti (Cornell)  11-1

157-#9 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois) dec #1 Luke Becker (Minnesota)  2-1TB

157-#4 Scott Owen (Northern Illinois) dec #5 Gray Maynard (Michigan State)  6-4SV

157-#6 Ryan Bertin (Michigan) dec #3 Shane Roller (Oklahoma State)  3-1

157-#2 Keaton Anderson (Ohio State) dec #7 Derek Zinck (Lehigh)  7-3

165-#1 Matt Lackey (Illinois) dec #9 Matt King (Edinboro)  6-1

165-#4 Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota) dec #5 Tyron Woodley (Missouri)  4-0

165-#3 Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State) dec #6 John Clark (Ohio State)  11-5

165-#2 Troy Letters (Lehigh) maj #10 Levi Prevost (Wyoming)  11-1

174-US Carl Fronhofer (Pittsburgh) dec US Ralph Everett (Hofstra)  4-1

174-#12 Shane Webster (Oregon) dec #4 Ryan Lange (Purdue)  3-2

174-#3 Robbie Waller (Oklahoma) fall #11 Mark Fee (Appalachian State)  1:27

174-#7 Brad Dillon (Lehigh) dec #2 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State)  3-2

184-#1 Jessman Smith (Iowa) dec #9 Ben Heizer (Northern Illinois)  5-3

184-#4 Scott Barker (Missouri) dec #5 Mark Becks (Penn State)  2-2RTTB

184-#6 Josh Lambrecht (Oklahoma) fall #3 Clint Wattenberg (Cornell)  4:31

184-#10 Jake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) fall #2 Greg Parker (Princeton)  2:20

197-#1 Jon Trenge (Lehigh) fall #9 Kyle Smith (Michigan)  6:55

197-#4 Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra) dec #12 Morgan Horner (Lock Haven)  14-8

197-#6 Damion Hahn (Minnesota) maj US Tom Grossman (Oklahoma)  14-2

197-#2 Muhammed Lawal (Oklahoma State) dec #10 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa)  7-3

285-#1 Steve Mocco (Iowa) dec #9 John Testa (Clarion)  7-1

285-#4 Kellan Fluckiger (Arizona State) fall #5 Boe Rushton (Boise State)  1:21

285-#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State) dec #6 Matt Feast (Penn)  11-7

285-#2 Kevin Hoy (Air Force) dec #7 Pat Cummins (Penn State)  3-2

                                          Round of 12 Matches

125-#5 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) dec #6 Bo Maynes (Oklahoma)  6-4

125-#10 Tony Black (Wisconsin) dec US Matt Valenti (Penn)  1-0

125-#9 Jason Powell (Nebraska) fall #12 Vic Moreno (Cal Poly)  2:39

125-US Bobbe Lowe (Minnesota) fall US Terrance Clendenin (Lehigh)  5:24

133-US Evan Sola (North Carolina) dec US Pat Garcia (Northern Iowa)  6-5

133-#7 Josh Moore (Penn State) fall 11 Phil Mansueto (Cleveland State)  :30

133-#5 Zach Roberson (Iowa State) dec #8 Mark Jayne (Illinois)  7-6TB

133-US Brandon Lauer (West Virginia) dec US Tom Clum (Wisconsin)  15-13SV

141-#6 Mike Maney (Lock Haven) dec US Doug McGraw (Penn)  2-1

141-#9 Scott Moore (Penn State) dec #7 Dana Holland (Arizona State)  7-1

141-#8 Phillip Simpson (Army) dec #2 Zack Esposito (Oklahoma State)  9-4

141-#5 Aaron Holker (Iowa State) fall #11 Coyte Cooper (Indiana)  3:37

149-#6 Collin Robertson (Boise State) dec US Jody Guiricich (Penn)  8-2

149-#10 Dustin Manotti (Cornell) dec #9 Ty Eustice (Iowa)  6-3

149-#7 Jon Masa (Hofstra) dec US Karl Nadolsky (Michigan State)  10-5

149-#4 Jake Percival (Ohio) dec #11 Billy Smith (West Virginia)  6-4

157-#3 Shane Roller (Oklahoma State) fall US Matt Gentry (Stanford)  3:43

157-#7 Derek Zinck (Lehigh) dec US Clovis Crane (Purdue)  12-5

157-#1 Luke Becker (Minnesota) dec US Rocky Smart (Arizona State)  10-5

157-#5 Gray Maynard (Michigan State) dec #11 Nate Wacther (Penn State)  8-4

165-#6 John Clark (Ohio State) dec US Doc Vecchio (Penn State)  7-6

165-US Frank Edwards (Navy) dec #10 Levi Prevost (Wyoming)  10-4

165-#9 Matt King (Edinboro) dec US Jason Erwinski (Northwestern)  8-1

165-#5 Tyron Woodley (Missouri) dec #8 Noel Thompson (Hofstra)  4-2

174-#11 Mark Fee (Appalachian State) dec US Pat O'Donnell (Harvard)  7-2

174-#2 Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma State) maj US Eddy Gifford (Fresno State)  16-2

174-#10 Curtis Owen (Arizona State) dec US Ralph Everett (Hofstra)  6-5

174-#4 Ryan Lange (Purdue) dec US Rashad Evans (Michigan State)  3-2

184-#3 Clint Wattenberg (Cornell) maj US Jake Stork (Maryland)  18-6

184-#2 Greg Parker (Princeton) maj #12 Scott Justus (Virginia Tech)  14-2

184-#9 Ben Heizer (Northern Illinois) dec US Ralph DeNisco (Wisconsin)  12-5

184-#5 Mark Becks (Penn State) dec US Jordan Holm (Northern Iowa)  9-4

197-US Marcio Botelho (Fresno State) dec US Tom Grossman (Oklahoma)  7-3

197-#10 Sean Stender (Northern Iowa) dec #11 Matt Greenberg (Cornell)  7-4

197-#9 Kyle Smith (Michigan) dec #7 Nik Fekete (Michigan State)  7-6

197-#3 Justin Ruiz (Nebraska) dec #12 Morgan Horner (Lock Haven)  10-8SV

285-#6 Matt Feast (Penn) dec #12 Brent Miller (West Virginia)  7-3

285-#7 Pat Cummins (Penn State) dec US Justin Staebler (Wisconsin)  7-3

285-#9 John Testa (Clarion) maj #10 Paul Hynek (Northern Iowa)  15-5

285-#5 Boe Rushton (Boise State) fall US Greg Wagner (Michigan)  2:43