Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

               2002 NCAA Championships--Albany, New York

                                      1. Minnesota  126.5

                                       2. Iowa State  104

                                       3. Oklahoma  101.5

                                             4. Iowa  89

                                      5. Oklahoma State  82.5

                                         6. Ohio State  64.5

                                            7. Lehigh  61.5

                                            8. Nebraska  54

                                            9. Michigan  51

                                            10. Illinois  47.5

                                        Championships Finals

125-Stephen Abas (Fresno State) Dec Luke Eustice (Iowa)  8-4

133-Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) Dec Ryan Lewis (Minnesota)  5-4

141-Aaron Holker (Iowa State) Dec Eric Larkin (Arizona State)  10-5

149-Jared Lawrence (Minnesota) Dec Jared Frayer (Oklahoma)  3-1

157-Luke Becker (Minnesota) Dec Bryan Snyder (Nebraska)  5-4TB

165-Joe Heskett (Iowa State) Dec Matt Lackey (Illinois)  4-2

174-Greg Jones (West Virginia) Dec Greg Parker (Princeton)  12-5

184-Rob Rohn (Lehigh) Fall Josh Lambrecht (Oklahoma)  6:45

197-Cael Sanderson (Iowa State) Maj Jon Trenge (Lehigh)  12-4

285-Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State) Dec Steve Mocco (Iowa)  1-1TB

                                           3rd Place Matches

125-Chris Fleeger (Purdue) Dec Ben VomBaur (Boise State)  6-4SV

133-Witt Durden (Oklahoma) Maj Kevin Black (Wisconsin)  14-6

141-Cedric Haymon (Cal Poly) Dec Robert Sessley (Ohio State)  4-2

149-Jesse Jantzen (Harvard) Fall Jake Percival (Ohio)  2:54

157-Yoshi Nakamura (Penn) Fall Shane Roller (Oklahoma State)  2:39

165-Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State) Dec Eugene Harris (Oregon)  8-2

174-Josh Koscheck (Edinboro) Dec Nathan Coy (Oregon State)  8-1

184-Jessman Smith (Iowa) Dec Tom Tanis (Rutgers)  9-5

197-Nick Preston (Ohio State) Dec Owen Elzen (Minnesota)  7-4

285-John Lockhart (Illinois) Dec Jake Vercelli (Purdue)  2-1TB

                                            5th Place Matches

125-Jason Powell (Nebraska) Dec Skyler Holman (Oklahoma State)  5-4

133-David Douglas (Arizona State) Maj Cliff Moore (Iowa)  14-4

141-Nate Parker (Oklahoma) Dec Mark Conley (Navy)  8-5

149-JaMarr Billman (Lock Haven) Dec Bill Maldonado (Iowa State)  6-4

157-Scott Owen (Northern Illinois) Maj Ryan Bertin (Michigan)  11-3

165-Mark Fee (Appalachian State) Def Robbie Waller (Oklahoma)

174-Otto Olson (Michigan) Dec Rick Springman (Penn)  6-5

184-Damion Hahn (Minnesota) Dec Clint Wattenberg (Cornell)  3-3TB

197-Justin Ruiz (Nebraska) Dec Scott Barker (Missouri)  7-6

285-Garrett Lowney (Minnesota) Dec Paul Hynek (Iowa State)  6-1

                                             7th Place Matches

125-Travis Lee (Cornell) Maj Chris Rodrigues (North Carolina)  14-4

133-Zach Roberson (Iowa State) FFT Cory Ace (Edinboro)

141-Chad Erikson (Minnesota) Dec Mike Maney (Lock Haven)  4-3

149-Mike Zadick (Iowa) Dec Scott Frohardt (Air Force)  12-9

157-Gray Maynard (Michigan State) Dec Griff Powell (Illinois)  5-1

165-Josh Henson (Penn) Dec Doc Vecchio (Penn State)  11-9

174-Terry Parham (Air Force) Dec Michael Barger (Oklahoma)  6-4

184-Andy Hrovat (Michigan) Dec Kyle Hansen (Northern Iowa)  4-3

197-Kyle Smith (Michigan) Dec Jason Payne (Northern Iowa)  10-4

285-Dawid Rechul (Harvard) Dec Kevin Hoy (Air Force)  6-5

                                           Semi-Final Matches

125-Stephen Abas (Fresno State) Maj Chris Fleeger (Purdue)  14-5

125-Luke Eustice (Iowa) Dec Skyler Holman (Oklahoma State)  3-2

133-Ryan Lewis (Minnesota) Fall Kevin Black (Wisconsin)  4:51

133-Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) Dec Witt Durden (Oklahoma)  4-2

141-Aaron Holker (Iowa State) Dec Mark Conley (Navy)  4-3

141-Eric Larkin (Arizona State) Dec Nate Parker (Oklahoma)  10-4

149-Jared Frayer (Oklahoma) Dec Jake Percival (Ohio)  11-6

149-Jared Lawrence (Minnesota) Dec JaMarr Billman (Lock Haven)  5-4TB

157-Bryan Snyder (Nebraska) Dec Shane Roller (Oklahoma State)  5-2

157-Luke Becker (Minnesota) Dec Yoshi Nakamura (Penn)  2-1

165-Joe Heskett (Iowa State) Fall Mark Fee (Appalachian State)  5:24

165-Matt Lackey (Illinois) Dec Tyrone Lewis (Oklahoma State)  6-4SV

174-Greg Parker (Princeton) Dec Otto Olson (Michigan)  12-8

174-Greg Jones (West Virginia) Maj Rick Springman (Penn)  15-5

184-Rob Rohn (Lehigh) Fall Jessman Smith (Iowa)  2:57 

184-Josh Lambrecht (Oklahoma) Dec Damion Hahn (Minnesota)  8-6

197-Cael Sanderson (Iowa State) Maj Nick Preston (Ohio State)  18-7

197-Jon Trenge (Lehigh) Maj Owen Elzen (Minnesota)  16-6

285-Tommy Rowlands (Ohio State) Dec Garrett Lowney (Minnesota)  7-5

285-Steve Mocco (Iowa) Maj Jake Vercelli (Purdue)  9-1